Solved

Will Repair Install of SP3 with SP2 CD work ?

Posted on 2009-04-12
6
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Can I do a Windows Repair Install of Windows XP Home SP3 with a Windows XP Home SP 2 CD?  I do not mean will the repair install start up, I mean will it work as well as Repair Installs work (they do not fix everything).

What I have heard is, for a Repair install you need the same OS version on the CD and the SP level must be the same or higher than what is on the PC's HD. This question violates that rule.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE RESULT OF A REPAIR INSTALL IS A MIXTURE OF FILES FROM THE CD AND WHAT IS ON THE PC'S HD. My concern is that I will end up with some SP2 and some SP3 files and that will not work.

On the other hand I have read somewhere on the MS website that SP3 is a a rollup of all the SP2 upgrades and a FEW new things. I emphasize the work FEW here. i.e that it is mostly SP2 upgrades. And since a (2004) SP2 CD can be used for a Repair install on a fully upgraded 2009 SP2 PC, then the only problem is the FEW SP3 upgrades so maybe it will fly?

PLEASE REPLY TO THIS QUESTION ONLY IF YOU ACTUALLY KNOW FOR SURE OR VERY CLOSE AND PLEASE STATE WHY YOU KNOW.  No theoretical replies please to this EE question.

Regards,
  Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 350 total points
ID: 24126237
It is NOT a good idea.  If you want to be sure that the repair will work create an SP3 slipstreamed cd: http://www.howtohaven.com/system/slipstream-xp-service-pack-3.shtml
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 150 total points
ID: 24126270
Hi mgross333,

No, it would require the same service pack to run. You will need to slipstream the CD with the current SP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 24139728
I should not have closed this . The link does not tell me how to (last step) do this with Roxio or Nero which most people have INSTEAD OF SOME BURNER SW that has to be separately downloaded with a bunch of options. PLEASE REPLY WITH HOW TO BURN THE FILE WITH ROXIO OR NERO.

Hey, those programs can create bootable CD's. HOW DO YOU DO IT WITH THE STANDARD SW.

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24141517
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 24153104
Quetzal and Skywalker39 and other EE experts,

Ignore my email above about Roxio and Nero. As I only have to do this 2 or 3 times for Home, Pro or Media Center, it matters not how I do it as this is a limited project and then I am done.

WHAT MATTERS IS THE PROBLEMS WITH THE RESULT AND THERE ARE SEVERAL. It makes me wonder if slipstreaming works ??? Or would a Repair Install of XP SP2 with an SP2 CD have ALL the same problems (I think NOT !!!).

AFTER THE REPAIR INSTALL COMPLETED ALL THE PROBLEMS BELOW EXISTED AND NOT ONE OF THOSE PROBLEMS EXISTED **BEFORE** THE REPAIR INSTALL.

The purpose of the SP3 slipstream Repair install was to solve a problem that some (not all) links in Outlook Express (OE) emails failed to work when clicked on a SP3 PC.. The only workaround was to kill the process "iexplorer.exe"  with Task Manager and click the OE email link again. DO NOT REPLY IN ANY WAY TO THIS OE PROBLEM. DO NOT DO THAT !!  I have two other EE questions open on THAT problem and have got about 10 different suggestions so far. FOCUS **ONLY** ON THE MANY **NEW** PROBLEMS AFTER THE REPAIR INSTALL.

OK, the Repair Install fixed the OE email link problem after varius other approaches (from the two EE questions failed). Which was great EXCEPT (read on...)

I followed the directions at skywalker99's link and all went well EXCEPT during the burn I got a pop up saying as this is for an bootable OS CD we recommend changing the ISO + Joliet burn file format to ISO. I chose YES (which was not in Skywalker's link) . IS THIS OK OR NOT ?

During the driver install (34 minutes left) part of the Repair install I got an error about where to find a3*.dll (i.e it could not be found where it should be which could be on the CD or HD.) I canceled out and continued the install AND MOST REGRETABLY DID NOT RIGHT DOWN THE FULL FILE NAME (I.E THE " * " REPRESENTS ONE OR TWO MORE CHARCTERERS.  Without those charters we cannot use a Search to find what that missing file affects which turns out is most important.

After the Repair Install Finished the following problems exist. The first one is by far the most serious because a Google Search quickly turned up a soluttion to all the others and (1) resulted in an angry call from my customer this morning (NOTE: Problem (1) was not noticed because I never thought to send email before I left !!! BUT I am fairly sure the Received email problem did NOT exist after the Repair install last night and does this morning after a re-boot overnight..

THE PURPOSE OF THIS QUESTION IS NOT TO SOLVE (1) BELOW which I will research a different way.  It is to decide whether slipstreaming WORKS !! There is some evidence here that it does NOT WORK.

(1) FIRST, Outlook Express send email window has all the characters entered shifted to the left so some are not seen !!! The same problem affects received emails when viewed in their own large window (as mentioned above I do not believe this (received email problem) was the case when I left last night but it is now after a reboot over night). Google Search indicates NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN THIS PROBLEM EXACTLY AS I STATE IT ABOVE. And OE> options has no way to FIX THIS. SO I have a real problem now. Example: Increase Indent in Send Mail only fixes it for THAT EMAIL, not globally.

(2) Screen Resolution was changed to a lower value 800x 600. I have NEVER seen a Repair Install do this before. I adjusted it back to what it was before 1024 x 768.

(3) An infinite loop about status.msi needs to be installed occurs at boot. It can NOT be stopped from reoccuring rapidly. Google Search found it was related to the HP printer and one match said they had seen this EXACT problem after a (YOU GUESSED IT) a Repair Install !!!  I implemented the fix and the pop up dissappeared.

(4) YOU WON'T BELIEVE THIS ONE: All printed pages have the print reversed like in a mirror . REALLY !!!
ARE YOU BEGINNING TO SEE WHY I QUESTION WHETHER SLIPSTREAMING WORKS ???
Google search has a solution for this too. Only it was in a submenu of a submenu of a submenu and it took a while to find the setting (MIRROR REVERSE or similar) and uncheck it. It is designed for T-shirt manufacturers who print on the inside of the T-shirt or something.

THE QUESTION IS HOW ON EARTH DID A REPAIR INSTALL CAUSE ALL THE ABOVE STUFF.? Regarding the missing a3*.dll , I contend it could affect OE margin or the screen resolution or the printer BUT NOT CAUSE ALL THE ABOVE PROBLEMS.

SO AGAIN WHO HAS USED SLIPSTREAM XP SP3 CDs and NOT had these (or other) problems and how many times? And what other ideas do you have about the above?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 24163534
I Still request replies as to whether the slipstream Windows install CDs do NOT work well.
If I receive no reply I will create a new EE question on tnis.

Mike
0