Solved

Disable Screen Lock

Posted on 2009-04-12
6
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a WinXP Prof in my Dell Latitude System.
My screen gets locked every 5 minutes or so if there is no activity.

Could you please let me know how to disable it ? I have full Admin rights on the system.

Regards
Siva
0
Comment
Question by:siva_iaf
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24126351
Right click on desktop
Click Properties
Click Screen Saver tab
Uncheck "on password protect box"

or

Control Panel
Power Settings

screen.bmp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24127604
You should go to power management and make sure password protect on resume is not checked.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 500 total points
ID: 24128843
>>You should go to power management and make sure password protect on resume is not checked.
Where in power management is that password protect option?  I've never seen it in there before.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24129887
under advanced  under  power options.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24129918
Oh, I see now.  I suppose I've been sitting behind Vista too long!  :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24129954
Was your box checked?
0