[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 12 PST file hang

Posted on 2009-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have on XP SP3 Rus installed MS office 12 with business contact manager for outlook. In outlook i have 3 pst files (1,2,3 for simplicity) and 1 BCM database. For some time the 3 pst files worked fine, but now each time i try to open 3 pst file outlook hangs. The other two work fine and new pst files also work fine. So the problem must be in that exact pst file. I tried cleaning profile, scanning that file with scanpst.exe, renaming the file and none of this worked. What else can i  try and uncorrupt the file?
0
Comment
Question by:Lambru
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24126403
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227
scanpst.exe

How big is the PST?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24126732
Hello Lambru,

Here is what I recommend when ScanPST does not work?

Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKittel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24126915
Hello,

can't you create new psd and import the data?

Stefan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lambru
ID: 31569348
Thanks everyone for all the comments, i finally solved this by moving the file to another PC and importing the data there.
0