Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP Client for Blackberry Storm via Blackberry Enterprise Server

Posted on 2009-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
5,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm a new admin for BES 4.1...  I'd like to find an RDP client that I can use on my Blackberry Storm to be able to manage my Windows servers via remote desktop.  

I've heard in passing that I should be able to do this without a VPN client, since the BES server is already on the inside of my network and can act as a proxy.  I'm using BES 4.1 with MS Exchange 2003.  

How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:sarg_man
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24126636
RDP from WM6 PDA:
http://pdaphonehome.com/forums/attachments/ppc-6700-xv6700/10303d1171200207-wm6_rdp-mobile-remote-desktop-client-wm6-rdp-finster.zip

Bonus ***TURN YOUR WM6 CELL PHONE INTO WAN FTP SERVER***
http://www.pocketpcfreeware.mobi/download-mocha-ftp.html

No, I'm not advertising.  I know it looks like I did. :p
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24126989
This is the only one that I am aware of.

http://www.rdmplus.com/tsm/bb/index.html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sarg_man
ID: 24127093
After posting, I also came accross that TSMobiles: Terminal Service Client and gave it a try.  It definitely installed and would connect to a Windows 2003 server, but the mouse and panning didn't work at all, so it wasn't useful.  I sent a support request to see if they can help out, since that is exactly what I was looking for from the client perspective if I can get it working.

I was also able to RDC to a server inside my network via the BES server... it is what I wanted to do, but concerns me that apparently all my BES users can do it as well.  How can I limit this to only approved people?

I'm also testing out MidpSSH to see if that will work as well for Unix/Linux servers.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24127331
sarq.  The link I gave you WILL work on a WM6 phone.  I personally use it on a S2K3 server as well.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24127415
MrMintanet - the question is about Blackberry, not Windows Mobile.

sarg_man - considering that Blackberry is heavily based on Java, you might want to look for a VNC client. That does mean running VNC on the servers though.

Mobile Admin is another one that comes to mind: http://www.roveit.com/

That is about it I think.

As for security, there is nothing much you can do about it. While you could restrict the connection by IP address, that would stop your device from working as well, as the Windows Server would block the connection because it is coming from the same IP address. If users can access any of the servers internally then the same thing is going to happen on RDP - so it comes down to how secure your passwords are.
Personally I wouldn't have a problem with it, as Blackberry is pretty secure anyway - and it is not as if it is going over the internet.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24128711
Hi, I use Mobile Admin as mentioned by Mestha.  It gives you a selection of tools to manage your servers directly from the device and you can also use RDP if required.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24129603
Boy, the taste of my foot is quite bitter this morning. :S  Sorry for the misguided information.  I would suggest to an moderator to remove my comment, but at the same time it is good that this was clarified.  And just to go one step further, I will put it in black and white so that those of you who are reading this thread have wandered down this path:

Blackberry mobile phones do not use Windows Media naitvely.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sarg_man
ID: 24330171
I was hoping not to buy anything, but it seems that Mobile Admin is the only one we can find.  We're in the process of demo'ing it to see if it will be worth the cost.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ASBNC
ID: 26168384
sarg_man - I'm wondering what you ended up going with (if anything).  Was Mobile Admin worth the money?  We are facing the same decision.
0