[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I change my drive for downloading movies on my ipod. My "c" drive is full and I have an external drive??

Posted on 2009-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-29
When I download movies on my computer from Itune it tell me i don't have
enough space. So I bought an external drive. Now I am still getting the same
message. Apparently there is a default telling Itune to read c drive and
not giving me the option to tell me where to download
0
Comment
Question by:Doc-I
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 252 total points
ID: 24145688
iTunes ALWAYS puts its own Movie and TV downloads into the Library folder.

You'll have to move the location of the entire iTunes Library to the external drive .. or create a second Library for when you want to download movies.

Hold down the option key and start iTunes .. it will give you the option to create a NEW Library file on your external Drive ... you can then use this account to download movies.

Alternatively you can move your music to the External Drive and rebuild the iTunes Library file
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dolomiti
dolomiti earned 248 total points
ID: 24202610
hi,
you have 3 solutions:

1) eoinosullivan alternatively one:
"move your music to the External Drive and rebuild the iTunes Library file"

2) Operate a trick at system level
mount the external disk in a specific dir (where you need space)

3) Operate iTunes configuration
it's a bit complicate but you can move your music to anothe location
without lose all your data that not are inside mp3 files

1 vs 2 vs 3

1) is the easiest, you save music and MP3 TAG but you lose data as rating,...

2) You don't lose anything, you need some system knolwdgements

3) for me it's the best, a bit complicated, but if you take this knowledge
you have the ability to migrate your library when you change PC.

tell us if you are still interested

bye
vic
 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40694275
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0