Solved

Ensure the database is up-to-date please use the 'Recovery' operation

Posted on 2009-04-12
8
7,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Running eseutil /g I get:
The database is not up-to-date. Integrity check may find this database is corrupt because the log files has yet to be placed in the database. It is strongly recommended the database is brought up-to-date before continuing! Do you with to abort the operation? If I select "Cancel" I get the following error:
Operation terminated with error -2204 (Jet_errSLUStreamingFileMissing, Cannot find file associated with this database) after 175.0 seconds.

I get this as well, "To ensure database is up-to-date please use the 'Recovery' operation.

The recovery option fails as well.

Can someone help me get out of this loop?
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant7717
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 24127087
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 24127104
The original server is down. I was given a backup file and asked to restore the information so there is no way I can run a full backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 24127109
The article you mentioned discusses the restore.env file. I have one that was created from the restore, is there a special place I should save this to?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24127153
When you restored the files.....did you make sure that there was an .edb file as well as .stm file?
Whats the name of the .edb file and the .stm file?
Both these files need to have the same name....
Make sure that the .stm file is also present in the same location as the edb file
Now run the eseutil /g
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 24127298
Files restored are below:

D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Group
- Mailbox Store (server name)0.stm
- Mailbox Store (server name).edb

D:\Temp\First Storage Group
- restore.env

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
ID: 24127316
Rename Mailbox Store (server name)0.stm to Mailbox Store (server name).stm
Now try
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 24127406
Awesome, that did it and I can now run eseutil /g however the Integrity check completed with this error:

Integrity check completed.
Database is CORRUPTED, the last full backup of this database was on 02/23/2009 00:13:19

The NTBackup file was last run on March 27th, does this mean a full backup was run 02/23/09 and there are log files between 02/23/09 and March 27th that have to be committed to the database?

I run eseutil /r and I get this error:
Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Group\Mailbox
Store (server name).edb
            Log files: <current directory>
         System files: <current directory>

Operation terminated with error -1003 (JET_errInvalidParameter, Invalid API para
meter) after 0.0 seconds.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 24127660
Looks like restarting the server took care of the problems I was having.

Thanks for all the help. All is good now.
0