Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU Temps not displayed

Posted on 2009-04-12
22
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello All,

For the past 2 weeks I've been experiencing a temp issue with my system.  One afternoon I heard one of my systems fan kick in.  They are set for Cool N Quiet mode only to come on at FULL speed if the system has excessive heat issues.  This is set in my ASUS Bios.  They are designated by 2 port assignments on the motherboard.  Then I ran SIW to see what the temps were I saw the video card with a elevated temp reading of 52c.  This is not normal behavior for this card for my system.  It usually runs about 40-45c under full load.  I'm not a gamer just interested in full HD.  Upon further observation the Video card would heat up to these unusually high temps even in idle.  This would in turn heat up the rest of the system and the fans would kick in.  They spin hard for a few seconds and return to normal.  

I assumed maybe something happened to the compound on the passively cooled heatsink and not dissipating the heat correctly on the video card.  So I purchased another video card.  The new video card arrived and I installed it.  This new video card has active cooling with a fan encased in a compartment.  I'm fully aware that the new video card would run at higher temps but not at the temps of the previous card which were 50-62c.  

What I discovered after installation of the video card that I could no longer see the CPU temps in SIW, SpeedFan or Everest Ultimate Edition.  I doubled checked in the BIOS and saw the temps registering in there but no when I'm in the Win7.  Before all of this happened I could see everything fine and was normal.  I've come to the conclusion its either the PSU, Mobo or CPU which are all new.  The CPU being the oldest by a few weeks.  I've also re-installed Win7 to make sure it wasn't with Win7 and maybe a corrupted file.  It was a shot in the dark.  Below is my system configuration:

AMD Phenom II x4 920
Dominator Memory DDR2 1066 2x2GB, Dual Channel Mode
Asus M4N72-E
PSU: ABS 700W
Old Video: XFE 8600 GT, New Video: GTX 260
OS: Win 7, x64 b7000, Now: Build 7077

Also, I'm thinking of purchase a new FULL Tower case to give these components more room to breath and place more fans.  

Can someone explain to me what happened to the CPU temps even though I can see them in the BIOS?

Thanks for your time & attention,
cpu-temp.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rlocone
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 664 total points
ID: 24127581
Try GPU-Z: http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1363/TechPowerUp_GPU-Z_v0.3.3.html

Make SIW is the latest version.  It also may not have the latest updates to handle your new card.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24128305
since you see them in the bios, the hardware is fine.
so the problem is soft.
try updating the drivers, or try to repair the OS -  a system restore or a fresh install maybe ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlocone
ID: 24129836
nobus:

Thanks for your reply.  I did do a clean install   I was wondering if I could use some kind of Live CD and check to see if the temps behave the same.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 24129989
then you would need to include siw, or everet in the cd; try    www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlocone
ID: 24133390
K tried that & the temps still didn't show.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24135421
>>  after installation of the video card that I could no longer see the CPU temps in SIW   <<   can you test with another card (or the old one?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlocone
ID: 24138637
Thanks guys for all of your replies.  After work, I'm gonna take out the new video card & test w/ the old one.  Also, I'm gonna removed the heatsink & fan from the cpu clean it out and put another one on.  I have some  ceranique.  I'm gonna dust out all the fans and components.  This time I can rule out any bad fans and make sure they work properly.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24144082
Don't forget to get a second opinion - GPU-Z.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 672 total points
ID: 24145836
What SIW does is read the info that Asus was supposed to enter into the MI tables [SMBIOS] stored in the BIOS. [Same same with CPU-Z and other similar programs..]
If Asus got lazy/sloppy with the BIOS code then these programs can't access the information.
To say it another way. If Asus didn't record in the table that signal #123 happens to be a temp sensor reading then those programs won't know what to do with signal #123 and won't display it anywhere.

See #16
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-faq.html
The related link in the above link
http://www.pcpitstop.com/faq/smbios.asp#badinfo
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24147037
yes - but he saw the temperatures allright before he swapped the video card...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24147611
MI tables should have read DMI.

Perhaps video card is using the same address as the CPU for temp.
Card may assume single or dual core in it's firmware and use address that should be for the other cores and that's mucking things up.

You know it's a software issue because the min and max aren't shown.
That means the table data is not getting parsed by the software.
If the sensors were dead you'd have no reading but min-max would still be shown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlocone
ID: 24150362
Well peeps I swapped out the video w/ the old one still no dice.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24154611
Just a wild shot.
Go into the BIOS and tell it to reset configuration data (but don't change any settings) then 'save' and reboot.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlocone
ID: 24156798
I've already tried loading BIOS defaults.  I think what I might do is clear the BIOS.  If that doesn't work.  I'm waiting on an RMA'ed mobo to come in and test it out and see if I get the same results.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24156940
You do of course know that the ONE sensor for the FOUR readings you are missing is located in the CPU?
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/howitworks.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlocone
ID: 24157293
Well just got off the phone w/ Asus.  The guy wasn't helpful.  He was probably sleeping and I woke him up.  He said it was a software issue since the "hardware Monitor" is reading the sensors perfectly.  He didn't like Win7 & told me to install XP.  I told him that I tried a BartPE.  He didn't even know what that was.  Well in there it still didn't work.  He told me if I'd like he allow me to RMA the board.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24158481
ok - waiting then..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlocone
ID: 24188062
Guys,  I got the other board in today.  Over the weekend the Temps showed up.  I don't know why but I'm gonna install the other board and see if it acts the same way.  Here is a link to the new temps

http://i228.photobucket.com/albums/ee183/rlocone/cputemps.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24200378
Same BIOS revision?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24201820
looks fine now..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlocone
ID: 24205436
What I did noticed when I swapped out mobo, the cpu was a tad bit loose from the ZIF socket.  That would account for the odd or no readings.  The CPU is now in another mobo and working fine.  Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24205494
that seems a good reason..
0