Solved

HELP!!!!!   "My Computer" is not working!!!

Posted on 2009-04-12
8
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a USB "thumb" drive.
Just recently, a problem has begun to develop.
Every time I connect any external USB storage device to the computer I get the same message from teh bottom right hand corner of the screen: "This device can perform faster" "This USB device can perform faster if you connect....."
I've ALWAYS GOTTEN THIS MESSAGE.   No problem!  I click on "My Computer" and the new storage device shows up!!!!

Now, suddenly, it does NOT show up in My Computer!  The computer recognizes the device by name when I connect it, but it's as if it doesn't exist when I pull up "My Computer"

Could this be a virus????

I have Windows Server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jhunjoe earned 350 total points
ID: 24127796
"This USB device can perform faster if you connect....."
It means that your usb port is using 1.1 which is the old usb standard.
current is 2.0.
now your usb is not able to recognise in shown in my computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 24127812
Exactly...  It's been fine ever since computer was new.  Now, when I try to connect ANY device via USB (I have my cell phone, a camera, etc.) the "My Computer" window shows no notice of the device.  

Like i said, this just started.  Could it be avirus?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jhunjoe
ID: 24127867
doesn't seems to be a virus.
it seems like a corrupted drivers.
when you plug in the usb device, you go to device manager.
go to start and right click on my computer and select properties and go to device manager.
Did you see any question/exclaimation mark on the Universal Serial Bus Controller when you do expand?
If yes, you might need to reinstall the drivers.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 24128487
Thank you!  How do I do this, exactly?  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jhunjoe
Jhunjoe earned 350 total points
ID: 24128576
Are you using HP proliant server?
Just click on the yellow question mark drivers and delete it.
after deleting, right click and search for new hardware.
it will start to search for it and reinstall it..
is this a server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 24130451
Yes, this IS a server.  But it would be a hassle to go over to the guy who loaded Server 2003 and get necessary files.  I HOPE I don't need to do this!

FYI, it's a Tyan board.  MS Server 2003.   Not a brand name server.  I just had it built from scratch.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dt3itsteam
dt3itsteam earned 150 total points
ID: 24138415
check in drive manager that it has a Drive letter assigned to it. Sometimes i find when plugging in USB drives windows fails to assign it a letter so it doesnt show up in My Computer.

Start - Right click "My Computer2 - Manage - Drive Management.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jhunjoe
ID: 24144507
Did you try this?
Just click on the yellow question mark drivers and delete it.
after deleting, right click and search for new hardware.
it will start to search for it and reinstall it..
0