Solved

ExMerge latest version and Exchange 2003 fully patched.

Posted on 2009-04-12
16
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to run ExMerge on a Recovery Storage Group to extract PST's of the mailboxes. I have used this before and never had trouble so I think it is a configuration problem somewhere in AD. Here is the log file from ExMerge
****************************************************************

Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Merge Program, v6.5.7529.0

Start Logging:April 12, 2009   18:04:22

****************************************************************

[18:04:22] Logging Level: Maximum

[18:04:22] Reading settings from file 'F:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\EXMERGE.INI'.

[18:04:22] Merge action read from .INI file: 0

[18:04:22] DomainControllerForSourceServer read from INI file: ''

[18:04:22] SrcServerLDAP-Port read from INI file: ''

[18:04:22] Source server name read from .INI file: ''.

[18:04:22] DomainControllerForDestServer read from INI file: ''

[18:04:22] SrcServerLDAP-Port read from INI file: ''

[18:04:22] Destination server name read from .INI file: ''.

[18:04:22] Message selection start date read from .INI file: ''.

[18:04:22] Reading list of subjects for messages to be selected from file ''

[18:04:22] Subject string match criteria read from INI file: 

[18:04:22] Reading list of attachment names for messages to be selected from file ''

[18:04:22] Attachment name string match criteria read from INI file: 

[18:04:22] Folder process setting read from .INI file: 2

[18:04:22] Apply to sub folders setting, read from .INI file: 0

[18:04:22] List of folders to be ignored has been read. 0 folders in the list.

[18:04:22] DelimiterUsedInMailboxFile setting read from .INI file: 0

[18:04:22] File containing list of mailboxes, read from .INI file: ''.

[18:04:22] Remove intermediate PST files setting read from .INI file: 1

[18:04:22] Date attribute read from .INI file: 0

[18:04:22] Data import method read from .INI file: 1

[18:04:22] ReplaceDataOnlyIfSourceItemIsMoreRecent setting read from .INI file: 1

[18:04:22] Copy user data setting read from .INI file: 1

[18:04:22] Copy associated folder data setting read from .INI file: 0

[18:04:22] Copy folder permissions setting read from .INI file: 0

[18:04:22] Copy dumpster items setting read from .INI file: 0

[18:04:22] UseThisPSTFileForAllMailboxes setting read from .INI file: ''

[18:04:22] MapFolderNameToLocalisedName setting read from .INI file: 0

[18:04:22] RenameFoldersBasedOnFolderMappings setting read from INI file: 0

[18:04:22] RenameSpecialFolders setting read from INI file: 1

[18:04:22] Default Locale read from INI file: 

[18:04:22] UseLastLogonLocaleID setting read from INI file: 0

[18:04:22] Current machine locale ID is 0x409

[18:04:22] Command line received: 

[18:04:22] Processor architecture: Intel

[18:04:22] Operating System Version 5.2 (Build 3790)

[18:04:39] Entered Routine:  (CADRoutines::IdentifyFamilyOfExchangeRunningOnServer)

[18:04:39] Entered Routine:  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[18:04:39] BaseDN: 'LDAP://COMMEXCH03:389/rootDSE'

[18:04:39] Error getting property 'defaultNamingContext' from the Directory (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[18:04:39] Ending Routine:  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[18:04:39] Ending Routine:  (CADRoutines::IdentifyFamilyOfExchangeRunningOnServer)

[18:04:39] An error was encountered while accessing server 'COMMEXCH03'. For more information please refer to the ExMerge log file

[18:04:42] MAPI uninitialized.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:janicegannon
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are there any events in the application logs?
Whats the account that you are using to run exmerge? Does it have all the required rights?
Go through the article below and make sure that the rights are in place to run exmerge
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html
Also you can right click on the exmerge.exe and you get an option called "Run As"....
Choose this  option and use the administrative credentials and then check what happens
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:janicegannon
Comment Utility
Nothing in EV

I have created a new group and user. I gave the group all the necessary access. Is there a way to check the AD configuration for Exchange without the CD? I am a consultant working remotely and don't have the CD handy.

I think there may be an issue with the AD config, the server looks correct, the account is configured properly and exmerge is configured properly

Tried the runas without luck.

I tried to change the ini file force the servers and this is the log. Notice it is trying to connect to the exchange server instead of my domain controller, is that normal?
****************************************************************

Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Merge Program, v6.5.7529.0

Start Logging:April 12, 2009   18:53:52

****************************************************************

[18:53:52] Logging Level: Maximum

[18:53:52] Reading settings from file 'F:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\EXMERGE.INI'.

[18:53:52] Merge action read from .INI file: 0

[18:53:52] DomainControllerForSourceServer read from INI file: 'COMMFIRE'

[18:53:52] SrcServerLDAP-Port read from INI file: '389'

[18:53:52] Source server name read from .INI file: 'COMMEXCH03'.

[18:53:52] Entered Routine:  (CADRoutines::IdentifyFamilyOfExchangeRunningOnServer)

[18:53:52] Entered Routine:  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[18:53:52] BaseDN: 'LDAP://COMMEXCH03:389/rootDSE'

[18:53:52] Error getting property 'defaultNamingContext' from the Directory (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[18:53:52] Ending Routine:  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[18:53:52] Ending Routine:  (CADRoutines::IdentifyFamilyOfExchangeRunningOnServer)

[18:53:52] An error was encountered while accessing server 'COMMEXCH03'. For more information please refer to the ExMerge log file

[18:53:52] DomainControllerForDestServer read from INI file: ''

[18:53:52] SrcServerLDAP-Port read from INI file: ''

[18:53:52] Invalid LDAP Port number entered in INI file (''). Ignoring this setting.

[18:53:52] Destination server name read from .INI file: ''.

[18:53:52] Message selection start date read from .INI file: ''.

[18:53:52] Reading list of subjects for messages to be selected from file ''

[18:53:52] Subject string match criteria read from INI file: 

[18:53:52] Reading list of attachment names for messages to be selected from file ''

[18:53:52] Attachment name string match criteria read from INI file: 

[18:53:52] Folder process setting read from .INI file: 2

[18:53:52] Apply to sub folders setting, read from .INI file: 0

[18:53:52] List of folders to be ignored has been read. 0 folders in the list.

[18:53:52] DelimiterUsedInMailboxFile setting read from .INI file: 0

[18:53:52] File containing list of mailboxes, read from .INI file: ''.

[18:53:52] Remove intermediate PST files setting read from .INI file: 1

[18:53:52] Date attribute read from .INI file: 0

[18:53:52] Data import method read from .INI file: 1

[18:53:52] ReplaceDataOnlyIfSourceItemIsMoreRecent setting read from .INI file: 1

[18:53:52] Copy user data setting read from .INI file: 1

[18:53:52] Copy associated folder data setting read from .INI file: 0

[18:53:52] Copy folder permissions setting read from .INI file: 0

[18:53:52] Copy dumpster items setting read from .INI file: 0

[18:53:52] UseThisPSTFileForAllMailboxes setting read from .INI file: ''

[18:53:52] MapFolderNameToLocalisedName setting read from .INI file: 0

[18:53:52] RenameFoldersBasedOnFolderMappings setting read from INI file: 0

[18:53:52] RenameSpecialFolders setting read from INI file: 1

[18:53:52] Default Locale read from INI file: 

[18:53:52] UseLastLogonLocaleID setting read from INI file: 0

[18:53:52] Current machine locale ID is 0x409

[18:53:52] Command line received: 

[18:53:52] Processor architecture: Intel

[18:53:52] Operating System Version 5.2 (Build 3790)

[18:54:02] Entered Routine:  (CADRoutines::IdentifyFamilyOfExchangeRunningOnServer)

[18:54:02] Entered Routine:  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[18:54:02] BaseDN: 'LDAP://COMMEXCH03:389/rootDSE'

[18:54:02] Error getting property 'defaultNamingContext' from the Directory (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[18:54:02] Ending Routine:  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[18:54:02] Ending Routine:  (CADRoutines::IdentifyFamilyOfExchangeRunningOnServer)

[18:54:02] An error was encountered while accessing server 'COMMEXCH03'. For more information please refer to the ExMerge log file

[18:54:07] MAPI uninitialized.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have the Windows Support tools installed on the server?
If so then open adsiedit.msc from the run window and check the AD config
From your logs..."Invalid LDAP Port number entered in INI file "
Port number should be 389 and it should be connecting to your DC
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:janicegannon
Comment Utility
Yes, installed but sorry don't know what to look for in there.

Here is a copy of my exmerge.ini file so you can see if I have configured properly, I think it is.
; ==============================================================================

; EXEMERGE.INI

; This file is for use with the EXMERGE.EXE program, version 4.00 or higher.

; This file should be present in the same directory as the executable, or 

; use the -F command line option to specify the location of the INI file.

; ==============================================================================
 

[EXMERGE]
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; MergeAction 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting controls which merge procedure to use:

; Possible values:

; 0    -   Extract        ( Merge data to Personal Folders)

; 1    -   Import         ( Merge data from Personal Folders)

; 2    -   Extract&Import ( Export from one server and Import into another server)

;

; Default Value: 0

;

MergeAction = 0
 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; SourceServerName

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Name of the source Exchange server, from which data will be extracted.

; This setting must be specified if the MergeAction specified is Extract or Extract&Import 

; 

SourceServerName = COMMEXCH03
 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; DomainControllerForSourceServer

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; If the SourceServer, specified in the SourceServerName setting, is running Exchange Server 2000 or later,

; on a Microsoft Windows 2000 standlone server (not on a domain controller), you can use this setting to 

; tell the program which domain controller to access to read the Active Directory to get information about

; the SourceServer.

; If this entry is left empty, the program will try to locate the nearest domain controller and access the

; Active Directory on that domain controller.

;

DomainControllerForSourceServer= COMMFIRE
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; SrcServerLDAP-Port

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This entry specifies the port number to be used when trying to access the directory (Exchange 5.x Directory or

; Windows 2000 Active Directory) using LDAP.

; By default the program will try and access the directory on port 389. 

; This entry should only be used if the directory has been configured to use different port. This would normally 

; be the case if you have installed Exchange Server 5.x on a Windows 2000 domain controller. In this case

; it is likely that the Exchange Directory will have to configured to listen for LDAP queries on a port other than

; the default of 389.

;

; Default Value: 

;

SrcServerLDAP-Port= 389
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; DestServerName

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Name of the destination Exchange server, to which data will be written.

; This setting must be specified if the MergeAction specified is Import or Extract&Import 

; 

DestServerName = 
 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; DomainControllerForDestServer

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; If the Destination Server, specified in the DestServerName setting, is running Exchange Server 2000 or later,

; on a Microsoft Windows 2000 standlone server (not on a domain controller), you can use this setting to 

; tell the program which domain controller to access to read the Active Directory to get information about

; the Destination Server.

; If this entry is left empty, the program will try to locate the nearest domain controller and access the

; Active Directory on that domain controller.

;

DomainControllerForDestServer= 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; DestServerLDAP-Port

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This entry specifies the port number to be used when trying to access the directory (Exchange 5.x Directory or

; Windows 2000 Active Directory) using LDAP.

; By default the program will try and access the directory on port 389. 

; This entry should only be used if the directory has been configured to use different port. This would normally 

; be the case if you have installed Exchange Server 5.x on a Windows 2000 domain controller. In this case

; it is likely that the Exchange Directory will have to configured to listen for LDAP queries on a port other than

; the default of 389.

;

; Default Value: 

;

DestServerLDAP-Port=
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; DataDirectoryName

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Name of the directory to which .PST files will be written or where .PST files will be expected.

; If the directory does not exist, it will be created.

;

; Default Value: 

;

DataDirectoryName = 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; LogFileName

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Name of the log file to be used

;

; Default Value: ExMerge.log

;

LogFileName = ExMerge.log
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; LoggingLevel

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Set the level of logging:

; Possible Values:

; 0 - None

; 1 - Minimum

; 2 - Medium

; 3 - Maximum

;

; Default Value is 0

;

LoggingLevel = 3
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; SelectMessageStartDate

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; The starting date after which messages should be selected

;

; Format: MM/DD/YY  hh:mm:ss

; where:

; MM - Month

; DD - Day

; YY - Year

; hh - Hour	(0-23)

; mm - Minute

; ss - Second

;

; Default Value: Blank

;

; If SelectMessageStartDate or SelectMessageEndDate is invalid, all messages will be selected

;

; SelectMessageStartDate = 12/31/97  00:00:00
 

SelectMessageStartDate = 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; SelectMessageEndDate

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; The ending date before which messages should be selected

;

; Format: MM/DD/YY  hh:mm:ss

; where:

; MM - Month

; DD - Day

; YY - Year

; hh - Hour	(0-23)

; mm - Minute

; ss - Second

;

; Default Value: Blank

;

; If SelectMessageStartDate or SelectMessageEndDate is invalid, all messages will be selected

;

; SelectMessageEndDate = 12/31/99  23:59:59
 

SelectMessageEndDate = 
 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; FileContainingListOfMessageSubjects

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting points to a text file containing all the subjects that you wish the program to 

; search for.

; The file should contain one subject per line.

; Blank lines are ignored. 

; Lines beginning with a ##~ are ignored as comments

; If you wish to specify a blank subject line, enter ~<BLANK SUBJECT LINE>

;

; You can specify multiple subjects. The program will then check for messages any one of the 

; specified subject lines.

;

FileContainingListOfMessageSubjects =
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; SubjectStringMatchCriteria

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting controls how the program will match subject name strings when creating restrictions.

;

; Possible Values:

; 0  -  Substring match, ignore case

; 1  -  Fullstring match, ignore case

; 2  -  Exact String match

;

; Default Value: 0
 

SubjectStringMatchCriteria = 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; FileContainingListOfAttachmentNames

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting points to a text file containing all the attachment names that you wish the 

; program to search for. The file should contain one attachment name per line.

; Blank lines are ignored. 

; Lines beginning with a ##~ are ignored as comments

; Blank attachment names are not supported.

;

; You can specify multiple attachment names. The program will then check for messages any 

; one of the specified attachments.

;

;

FileContainingListOfAttachmentNames = 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; AttachmentNameStringMatchCriteria

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting controls how the program will match attachment name strings when creating restrictions.

;

; Possible Values:

; 0  -  Substring match, ignore case

; 1  -  Fullstring match, ignore case

; 2  -  Exact String match

;

; Default Value: 1
 

AttachmentNameStringMatchCriteria = 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; FoldersProcessed

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting causes the program to ignore certain folders, or only process certain folders, 

; or process all folders.

; The actual list of folders should be specified using the ListOfFolders setting or the 

; FileContainingListOfFolders setting.

;

; Possible Values:

; 0 - Ignore specified folders

; 1 - Process only specified folders

; 2 - Process all folders

;

; Default Value: 2
 

FoldersProcessed = 2
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; ListOfFolders 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; List of folders to be processed.

; Depending on the value of the FolderActions setting this list will contain the names of 

; folders to be ignored, or those folders that should be processed.

; This list should contain the complete path of the folders, separated by semi-colons (;)

;

; If you have folder names containing semi-colons, then do not use this setting.

; Use the FileContainingListOfFolders setting, instead.

;

; Default Value: Blank

; e.g:

; ListOfFolders  = Deleted Items;Sent Items;Inbox\Junk Mail

;

ListOfFolders = 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; FileContainingListOfFolders 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Name of a file that contains the names of folders.

; Depending on the value of the FolderActions setting these names will be the names of 

; folders to be ignored, or those folders that should be processed.

; Each folder name should contain the complete path of the folder.

; The file should contain one folder name per line.

; Blank lines are ignored. 

; Lines beginning with a ##~ are ignored as comments

;

; Default Value: Blank

;

FileContainingListOfFolders = 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; ApplyActionToSubFolders

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting is only applicable if the value of the FoldersProcessed setting is 0 or 1.

; In other words, you wish to ignore certain folders or only process certain folders.

;

; This setting controls whether or not the action specified in the FoldersProcessed settings, 

; will be applied to sub folders of the folders specified 

; using the ListOfFolders or FileContainingListOfFolders settings.

;

; Hence if you are ignoring certain folders, setting this option to 1, will cause 

; sub folders of the selected folders to be ignored.

; Otherwise, sub folders will be processed.

; If you are processing only certain folders, setting this option to 1, will cause the 

; sub folders of the selected folders to be also processed.

; Otherwise, sub folders will not be processed.

;

; Possible Values:

; 0 - Do Not apply action to sub folders

; 1 - Apply action to sub folders

;

; Default Value: 0

; 

ApplyActionToSubFolders = 0
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; DelimiterUsedInMailboxFile

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting specifies which delimiter should be used to distinguish between the source 

; and target DNs in the file specified in the FileContainingListOfMailboxes setting.

;

; Possible Values:

; 0 - Comma

; 1 - Tab

; 2 - Semi Colon

; 3 - Colon

; 4 - Space

;

; Default Value: 0

;

DelimiterUsedInMailboxFile = 0
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

;FileContainingListOfDatabases

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Name of a text file containing the Windows 2000 Distinguished Names (DN) of Private Information Store 

; Databases to be worked on. 

; Each line of the file should have one DN. 

; The DN specified can be the complete Windows 2000 DN of a Private Information Store Database object or 

; it can have the following format:

; CN=<Database Name>,CN=<Storage Group Name>

;

;

; Blank lines are ignored. 

; Lines beginning with a ##~ are ignored as comments

; This setting can be used in conjunction with the FileContainingListOfMailboxes setting.

; If this setting is not specified or the FileContainingListOfMailboxes setting is not specified,

; all mailboxes, except those for services (DS, IMS etc) on the specified server will be processed.

;

; This setting is only applicable when running the program in Batch mode.

;

; Default Value: Blank

FileContainingListOfDatabases=
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

;RestoreDB

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting specifies whether you are extracting data from a restored database (RestoreDB=1) or a 

; non-restored database (RestoreDB=0). If you are using the FileContainingListOfDatabases option to extract

; restored databases, specify a value of 1. 

;

; You only need to change this setting when running the program in Batch mode. If you run the program in

; Interactive Mode, the setting automatically changes based on the types of databases you select.

;

; Possible Values:

; 0 - Non-restored databases

; 1 - Restored databases

;

; Default Value: 0

RestoreDB=0
 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; FileContainingListOfMailboxes

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Name of a text file containing the Exchange Distinguished Names (DN) of mailboxes to be 

; worked on. Each line of the file should have the following format:

; <SourceDN> [<DelimiterUsedInMailboxFile> <TargetDN>]

; The TargetDN is optional. If it is specified, depending on what the selected merge action

; is, it will be used to get the name of the PST file to be generated, or the name of the 

; mailbox into which data will be merged.

; By default, a comma is used as the delimiter between the source and target DNs. You

; can specify another delimiter, using the DelimiterUsedInMailboxFile setting.

;

; Blank lines are ignored. 

; Lines beginning with a ##~ are ignored as comments

; If this setting is not specified, all mailboxes, except those for services (DS, IMS etc) 

; on the specified server will be processed.

;

; This setting is only applicable when running the program in Batch mode.

;

; Default Value: Blank

;

FileContainingListOfMailboxes =
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; DateAttribute

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting specifies which date attribute the program should use when extracting items

; by date.

; This setting is valid only if valid dates/times have been specified in the 

; SelectMessageStartDate and SelectMessageEndDate settings.

; 

; Possible values:

; 0 - PR_MESSAGE_DELIVERY_TIME

; 1 - PR_LAST_MODIFICATION_TIME

;

; Default value: 0

;

DateAttribute = 0
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; DataImportMethod

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting controls how the data will be copied from the source store to the target store.

; Possible values

; 0 - Copy all messages from the source store to the target store

; 1 - Merge messages into the target store. (Copy only those messages that do not exist in the target store.

; 2 - Replace existing messages in the target store. (If a message in the source store exists in the target store,

;     delete that message in the target store and then copy the message from the target store.

; 3 - Archive existing messages from the source store into the target store. If this option is selected, the program

;     will copy data from the source store to the target store and then delete the data from the source store.

;     This option is only valid if the MergeAction is Extract.

;

; Default Value: 1
 

DataImportMethod = 1
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; ReplaceDataOnlyIfSourceItemIsMoreRecent

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting, if set, will cause the program to replace items in the target store, only 

; if the item in the source store is more recent than the item in the target store.

; This setting is applicable only if the DataImportMethod setting is set to 3 (Replace Data).

; To determine whether the item in the source store is more recent that the target store, the

; program will check the PR_LAST_MODIFICATION_TIME message attribute.

; If an item does not exist in the target store, it will be copied to the target store regardless

; of the value of this setting.

;

; Possible values:

; 0 - Replace all data in the target store

; 1 - Replace only items in the target store, if the source store has a more recent version.

;

; Default value: 1

;

ReplaceDataOnlyIfSourceItemIsMoreRecent = 1
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; CopyUserData

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting controls whether or not the program will copy user data (messages, folders, 

; calendar, contacts etc.) Even if this setting is selected, the program will not copy 

; Schedule+ data. It is recommended that this setting should normally be selected or else 

; the program will not copy any folders and messages to the target store.

;

; Possible Values:

; 0 - Do NOT copy User Data (messages, folders, calendar, contacts etc.)

; 1 - Copy User Data

;

; Default Value: 1

;

CopyUserData = 1
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

;CopyAssociatedFolderData

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting controls whether the program will copy associated folder messages.

; Associated messages are not visible in an Exchange client or Outlook, and are used by the client

; to save different settings.

; If you are running Exchange Server 5.0 or later, select this setting to have the program copy

; folder rules and views.

;

; Possible Values:

; 0 - Do not copy associated data for each folder

; 1 - Copy associated data for each folder

;

; Default Value: 0

CopyAssociatedFolderData = 0
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; CopyFolderPermissions

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting controls whether the program will copy folder permissions to the target folder.

; If this option is selected, folder permissions on the target folder will be OVERWRITTEN, 

; by the permissions from the source folder

; Possible values:

; 0 - Do NOT overwrite permissions 

; 1 - Copy permissions from the source folder to the target folder, OVERWRITING the existing 

; permissions on the target folder.

;

; Default Value: 0
 

CopyFolderPermissions = 0
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; CopyDeletedItemsFromDumpster

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting controls whether the program will copy items that have been deleted by a user 

; but can be recovered through Deleted Items Recovery.

; This setting is only valid when extracting data from an Exchange Server version 5.5 or later.

; For all other versions of Exchange Server, this setting is ignored.

; Possible Values:

; 0 - Do not copy items from the Dumpster

; 1 - Copy items from the Dumpster

;

; Default Value: 0
 

CopyDeletedItemsFromDumpster = 0
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; RemoveIntermediatePSTFiles

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; If this setting is set to 1, then the program will remove any intermediate .PST files that 

; it creates. This option is only useful when the MergeAction is Extract&Import. 

; If this option is set to 0, this will result in a build up of PST files

; and could cause the drive to run out of disk space.

;

; Default Value: 1

;

RemoveIntermediatePSTFiles = 1
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; UseThisPSTFileForAllMailboxes

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting points to an existing PST file.

; The file name should NOT have a path.

; The program will look for this file in the DataDirectoryName specified.

; If this setting is specified and the file exists, then the program will use this PST file instead of 

; generating a PST filename based on the Directory Name.

;

; This option is only valid when the MergeAction is Import

; Currently, this option is only valid when running the program in batch mode.

;

; Default Value:

;

; Example:

; UseThisPSTFileForAllMailboxes = DataToBeImported.PST

;

UseThisPSTFileForAllMailboxes = 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; StartingIndex

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting specifies the index in the list of mailboxes, at which to start processing.

; The list of mailboxes could be obtained in many ways.

; a) From the source or destination server name specified in this file.

; b) From the list of mailboxes specified in a text file.

; c) From the list of database names specified in a text file.

;

; Using the different criteria specified, the program will extract a list of

; mailboxes. If the StartingIndex setting is specified, the program will start processing mailboxes

; at the StartingIndex,in the list of mailboxes.

;

; This setting is applicable only when running the program in batch mode.

;

; This setting could have a value from 0 onwards.

; 

; Default Value: 0 

; 

StartingIndex=
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; EndingIndex

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting specifies the last index, in the list of mailboxes, which will be processed.

; This setting is used in conjunction with the StartingIndex setting and is only used if a valid

; StartingIndex has been specified.

; If a value is specified that is larger than the total number of mailboxes extracted, then the program

; will process all available mailboxes.

; This setting is applicable only when running the program in batch mode.

;

; A value of -1 indicates that the program should process mailboxes upto the end of the mailbox list.

;

; Default value: -1

EndingIndex=
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; LocalisedPersonalFoldersServiceName

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting indicates the name of the "Personal Folders" service

; in localised clients.

; 

; French

;LocalisedPersonalFoldersServiceName=Dossiers personnels

; Spanish

;LocalisedPersonalFoldersServiceName=Carpetas personales

; German

;LocalisedPersonalFoldersServiceName=Persönliche Ordner

; Italian

;LocalisedPersonalFoldersServiceName=Cartelle personali
 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; LocalisedExchangeServerServiceName

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting indicates the name of the "Exchange Server Service" service

; in localised clients.

; Usually this is the value of the [PR_PROVIDER_DISPLAY] entry under the 

; [EMS_MDB_private] section of the MAPISVC.INF file.

; 

; French

;LocalisedExchangeServerServiceName=Banque de messages Microsoft Exchange

; Spanish

;LocalisedExchangeServerServiceName=Almacén de mensajes de Microsoft Exchange

; German

;LocalisedExchangeServerServiceName=Microsoft Exchange-Nachrichtenspeicher

; Italian

;LocalisedExchangeServerServiceName=Archivio messaggi di Microsoft Exchange
 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; MapFolderNameToLocalisedName

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting controls whether or not the program will search this file

; for localised names of folders. If this setting is set to 1, the program

; will check the [Folder Name Mappings] section in this file, to see if there is an entry for 

; each folder being copied. 

;

; The format of the entries in the [Folder Name Mappings] section is 

; <Folder In Source Store>=<Folder In Target Store>

;

; If an entry for the folder being processed in the source store is found in the [[Folder Name Mappings]

; section, then instead of copying data to the original folder, it will copy data to the target folder name

; specified in the [Folder Name Mappings] section entry.

; However, if both the original folder and the new Target folder name are not found, then the program will

; create a folder with the original folder name.

;

; For example, if the MapFolderNameToLocalisedName setting is set to 1, before copying data from a 

; folder called 'Inbox', the program will check the [Folder Name Mappings] section for a Inbox= entry.

; Say it finds an entry Inbox=Posteingang.

; Now instead of copying data to a folder called 'Inbox', or creating a new folder called 'Inbox' 

; it will copy data to the folder called 'Posteingang', if it exists. If a folder called 'Posteingang' 

; does not exist as well, then a new folder called 'Inbox' will be created.

;

; This will allow the program to recognise localised versions of the common Exchange folders: Inbox, 

; Outbox, Deleted Items etc..

; This setting is only useful when merging data extracted from a source modified with a different language 

; client and then importing that data into a target store with a different language client..

; For example, you extract data from a mailbox, with an English client installed, into a .PST file. Then you 

; import the data from this .PST file, into a mailbox, with a German client installed.

;

;

; Default Value: 0

MapFolderNameToLocalisedName=0
 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; RenameFoldersBasedOnFolderMappings

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting controls whether the program should rename folders in the target store

; if a mapping entry is found in the [Folder Name Mappings] section.

;

; Note   This setting is used only if the MapFolderNameToLocalisedName setting is 1.By default, 

; special folder names on the target server are always renamed to match the names in the source server. 

; In order to override this behavior you must set the RenameSpecialFolders setting, described later in 

; this document, to 0. Special folders are the default folders such as Inbox, Outbox, and Sent Items.

;

; The format of the entries in the [Folder Name Mappings] section is 

; <Folder In Source Store>=<Folder In Target Store>

;

; If the MapFolderNameToLocalisedName setting has a value of 1, then when processing a folder from the source store,

; if an entry for the folder is found in the [[Folder Name Mappings] section, then instead of copying data to 

; the original folder, it will copy data to the target folder name specified in the [Folder Name Mappings] section entry.

;

; If the RenameFoldersBasedOnFolderMappings setting is 1, then the program will rename the folder in the target store

; to which we will be copying data, to the name of folder in source store from which data is being copied.

;

; For example, if the MapFolderNameToLocalisedName setting is set to 1, before copying data to a  folder called 'Inbox', 

; the program will check the [Folder Name Mappings] section for a Inbox= entry.

; Say it finds an entry Inbox=Posteingang. Now instead of copying data to a folder called 'Inbox', or creating a new 

; folder called 'Inbox' it will copy data to the folder called Posteingang, if it exists.

; If the RenameFoldersBasedOnFolderMappings setting is 1, the program will rename the Posteingang folder to Inbox.

; If a folder called Posteingang does not exist, then a new folder called 'Inbox' will be created and the data will be copied

; to it.

;

; This setting is only useful when merging data extracted from a source modified with a different language 

; client and then importing that data into a target store with a different language client and you wish to change the names of 

; the default folders.

; For example, you extract data from a mailbox, with an English client installed, into a .PST file. Then you 

; import the data from this .PST file, into a mailbox, with a German client installed. In other words before you import the data

; the target mailbox has the default folder names in German. If you are importing data from a PST file with English folder names

; and you want the target mailbox to have English folder names after the import, then you will need to have a 

; <English Folder Name>=<German Folder Name> mapping in the [Folder Name Mappings section], and you will need to set the 

; MapFolderNameToLocalisedName setting to 1 and the RenameFoldersBasedOnFolderMappings setting to 1.

; If you set the MapFolderNameToLocalisedName setting to 1 but the RenameFoldersBasedOnFolderMappings setting is set to 0,

; the program will copy data from the English Folder name in the PST to the corresponding German folder name in the mailbox

; but will not rename the German folder names. Hence, after the import, the target mailbox will still have German folder names,

; but data will be in the corresponding German folders.
 

; Default Value: 0

RenameFoldersBasedOnFolderMappings=0
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

RenameSpecialFolders

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting overrides the default behavior that special folders are always renamed on the target server to match the names 

; in the source server. This behavior was new in Exchange 2003. Special folders are the default folders such as Inbox, Outbox, 

; and Sent Items. Set RenameSpecialFolders to 0 to override the default behavior.
 

; Default Value: 1

RenameSpecialFolders=1
 

[Folder Name Mappings]
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Make sure that the value for MapFolderNameToLocalisedName is set to 1 or 

; the settings in this section will be ignored.

; These entries are also used when the RenameFoldersBasedOnFolderMappings setting is 1.

;

; The format of the entries in this section is:

; <Folder In Source Store>=<Folder In Target Store>

;

; For example, to map folder names from English to German the following could

; be used:

; Inbox = Posteingang

; Delete Items = Geloschte Objekte

; Sent Items = Gesendete Objekte

; Outbox =  Postausgang
 
 

[International]
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

;DefaultLocaleID

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting specifies the Default Locale that the program should use

; when it logs onto mailboxes. If this setting is not specified, the program 

; will use the default locale of the machine on which the program is run. 

; The value should be specified as a decimal number.

; 

; Following are some of the locale and code page values

;

; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

; Name						Code Page ID	Locale	ID		

; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

;Chinese (PRC)					936		2052

;Chinese (Taiwan)				950		1028

;Czech						1250		1029

;Danish						1252		1030

;Dutch						1252		1043

;English (US)					1252		1033

;Finnish					1252		1035

;French						1252		1036

;German						1252		1031

;Greek						1253		1032

;Hungarian					1250		1038

;Japanese					932		1041

;Korean						949		1042

;Italian					1252		1040

;Norwegian					1252		2068

;Polish						1250		1045

;Portugese (Portugal)				1252		2070

;Portugese (Brazil)				1252		1046

;Russian					1251		1049

;Spanish (Mexico)				1252		2058

;Spanish (Modern Sort)				1252		3082 

;Spanish (Traditional Sort)			1252		1034

;Swedish					1252		1053

;Turkish					1254		1055

; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

DefaultLocaleID = 
 
 

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

;UseLastLogonLocaleID

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; This setting specifies whether the program should use the last logon locale ID

; when it logs onto mailboxes. If this setting is not specified, the program 

; will use the DefaultLocaleID.

; The value should be specified as a decimal number.

; 

; Possible Values:

; 0       - Do Not use last logon locale ID

; >= 1 - Use last logon locale ID

;

; Default Value: 0

; 
 

UseLastLogonLocaleID = 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Remove the port from the following line
SrcServerLDAP-Port= 389
Try what happens now.....
If it does not work then
Do you have a fresh copy of the ini file to start with from scratch?
I would not make any mods to the .ini file and would just run exmerge from the  GUI
Also post screenshots of the main ExMerge screen if possible
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:janicegannon
Comment Utility
No luck changing ini file. Replaced all the exmerge files with new ones from 'net. Here is the the screenshot. I tried with all different options in the boxes, with the same error

The code is with the LoggingLevel at default since I replaced the ini.
****************************************************************

Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Merge Program, v6.5.7529.0

Start Logging:April 12, 2009   20:03:24

****************************************************************

[20:03:24] Logging Level: None

[20:03:24] Reading settings from file 'F:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\EXMERGE.INI'.

[20:03:24] Reading list of subjects for messages to be selected from file ''

[20:03:24] Reading list of attachment names for messages to be selected from file ''

[20:03:24] List of folders to be ignored has been read. 0 folders in the list.

[20:03:24] Current machine locale ID is 0x409

[20:03:24] Operating System Version 5.2 (Build 3790)

[20:04:01] Error getting property 'defaultNamingContext' from the Directory (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[20:04:01] An error was encountered while accessing server 'COMMEXCH03'. For more information please refer to the ExMerge log file

[20:04:10] Error getting property 'defaultNamingContext' from the Directory (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)

[20:04:10] An error was encountered while accessing server 'COMMEXCH03'. For more information please refer to the ExMerge log file

Open in new window

exmerge-errpr.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hmm....interesting....definitely an AD issue here
How many DC/GC do you have in the environment?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Also on the DC run from the command prompt
netdom query fsmo
Are all the fsmo roles with one DC?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:janicegannon
Comment Utility
They have 2 DC's each are a GC And yes all the FSMO roles are on one DC
netdom.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What happens if you point exmerge (in the GUI) to look at the "other" DC instead of COMMFIRE?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:janicegannon
Comment Utility
same thing, I have tried every different scenario. There was a lot of AD problems that I cleaned up today. Netdiag and Dcdiag were failing, and now they are passing everything.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:janicegannon
Comment Utility
isn't there a tool on the CD to check the ad? can I get that tool witout the cd? I think it is part of setup.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Tools to check the AD that I can think of are dcdiag, ADSIedit, Replmon
Are there are events that are logged in the App logs and the system logs on the DCs?
There are some similar issues that I found wherein the source exchange server was made a DC also and then exmerge started functioning
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=232611&start=0
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:janicegannon
Comment Utility
OK, it is solved. After looking at the logs it seems that ExMerge does not follow its own settings because it looks to the local computer for Active Directory.

I decided not to promote the Exchange server to a DC because of this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822179/en-us

Instead I installed Exchange on the backup DC and ran ExMerge from there with no problems.

Thanks for the help,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:janicegannon
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help, pointed me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shmaxolin
Comment Utility
I ran into this same exact issue, but wanted to find a way to resolve it without changing roles on either the DC or the Exchange servers. On this Exchange server, I noticed that I *could* connect to the RootDSE partition with ADSIEdit (either locally or from my workstation - both worked), but I could NOT connect to the RootDSE partition on an Exchange server on which ExMerge worked. I changed the port to 636 in ExMerge and it worked.
0