?
Solved

Adding arrays

Posted on 2009-04-12
14
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How can I add two arraylist togther to make a single arraylist. I have an array list of 1240 reading and I want to add the second array that has 6 arraylist reading to the front end, how can I do this

Dim array1 as New arraylist
Dim array2 as new arraylist


0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24127292
You can use AddRange to add the array1 into array2

array2.AddRange(array1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24127392
what if i wanted to put arraylist in the upper 6  of arraylist 1 total 1240 and the bottom 6

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24127396
You can use InsertRange where you can define where to insert

array2.InsertRange(0, array1)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24127398
0 is the position (index)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24127401
I think you'd have to iterate over array2 and use the Insert() command:

        For i As Integer = 0 To array2.Count - 1
            array1.Insert(i, array2(i))
        Next
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24127409
Haha...InsertRange() is better...silly Intellisense!

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24127412
(and silly Idle_Mind)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24127432
LOL,
Idle_Mind you have to select the Intellisense to show all the available properties and methods and not only the common ones :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24127442
ok so if i understand this correctly then
array2.InsertRange(0, array1) would insert the second array onto the top of the first therefore this code would only work if i insert the second array on the top of the forst array. but lets say i wanted to insert the second array on the bottom i would use the following code
array2.InsertRange(1240, array1)

correct?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24127449
If you can insert at the bottom you can use AddRange:
array2.AddRange(array1)
 
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24127456
If you want to add array2 into array1 then you need to call the methods against array1:

    array1.InsertRange(0, array2) ' <-- add array2 to the top of array1

    array1.AddRange(array2) ' <-- add array2 to the bottom of array1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24127464
no lets say i want to not add the array 2 to the top but now the bottom how can i do that?

The overall idea is having 3 arraylist, arraylist 1 would be the master array i want to add arraylist 2 to the top of arraylist1 and arrayllist 3 to the bottom of arraylist 1

se the visual pic would be this
arraylist2
arraylist1
arraylist3

I hope this helps sorry for being so confusing :)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24127467
Should be this way then to have all values in the array1

array1.InsertRange(0, array2)
array1.AddRange(array3)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24127473
That would be:

    array1.InsertRange(0, array2) ' <-- add array2 to the top of array1
    array1.AddRange(array3) ' <-- add array3 to the bottom of array1

(assuming that you want to change the contents of array1)

If you want to keep all the arraylists intact, then create a new one:

    Dim array4 As New ArrayList
    array4.AddRange(array2)
    array4.AddRange(array1)
    array4.AddRange(array3)
0