Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to I reinstall Windows Media Player 11 on Windows Vista?

Posted on 2009-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello there,

I am running Windows Vista x64 SP1. My Windows Media Player 11 seems to be corrupted. Problem is I cannot play WMV videos in fast forward (2x - 16x as Media Player allows). It used to work alright. My Windows XP installation on a separate partition with Media Player 9 does it normally. So I decided to do a full reinstall of Media Player 11 but it doesn't seem possible. To start with, I couldn`t find download files on the internet.

Any help very appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gsaito
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 24127340
It is not possible to uninstall or reinstall Windows Media Player in Vista because it is part of the operating system.  Take a look at this Technet Article and see if it leads you anywhere.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/itprovistaapps/thread/22ce1aa9-f997-4e99-9f47-19e1a1fe11a9

I do hate to post links, but short of copying copyrighted material here, I know not what else to do.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24127360
Try the System File Checker.  Type CMD in the  search box at the bottom of the Start Menu, hit Ctrl, Shift and Enter to run in elevated mode, then at the Command Prompt, type

SFC  /SCANNOW
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gsaito
ID: 31569384
Thanks a lot for the prompt reply. Unfortunately I also came to the conclusion that it is not possible to reinstall it. I don't know how to solve this problem. If I find out, I will post it here.

ps: I tried "SFC /SCANNOW" before posting this message - it doesn't find anything wrong...
0