Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting VP.NET to C#

Posted on 2009-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts -

I am converting some VB.NET code to C#.  Can someone please help me with the following block of code?
With _dstMemberData.Tables(MEMBER_DATA_TABLES.MEMBER_ACCOUNT).Rows(0) _
        _dtmLastActivity = IIf(IsDate(.Item("LastLoginDate").ToString().Trim()), _
        .Item("LastLoginDate").ToString().Trim(), DateTime.MinValue)
End With

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chezbrgrs
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chezbrgrs
ID: 24127462
Quick addition to the question...Does the following equal the same thing as above?

I also added the new IsDate method.

if (IsDate(_dstMemberData.Tables[(int)MEMBER_DATA_TABLES.MEMBER_PROFILE_INFO_DATA].Rows[0]
    ["LastLoginDate"].ToString().Trim()))
        _dtmLastActivityDate = 
            Convert.ToDateTime(_dstMemberData.Tables[(int)MEMBER_DATA_TABLES.MEMBER_PROFILE_INFO_DATA]
                .Rows[0]["LastLoginDate"].ToString().Trim()); 
else
    _dtmLastActivityDate = DateTime.MinValue;
 
// Method equivalent to IsDate in VB.NET
public static bool IsDate(object Expression)
    {
        string strDate = Expression.ToString();
        try
        {
            DateTime dt = DateTime.Parse(strDate);
            if (dt != DateTime.MinValue && dt != DateTime.MaxValue)
                return true;
            return false;
        }
        catch
        {
            return false;
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24127885
Yes, I believe you got it correctly translated.

Another way to do that:

string s = _dstMemberData.Tables[(int) MEMBER_DATA_TABLES.MEMBER_PROFILE_INFO_DATA].Rows[0]["LastLoginDate"].ToString().Trim()
DateTime _dtmLastActivityDate = DateTime.MinValue;
try
{
  _dtmLastActivityDate = DateTime.Parse(s);
}
catch
{
}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Thangaswamy
ID: 24128078
Hope this converter also helps you
http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/vb-to-csharp/
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chezbrgrs
ID: 31569385
Thanks for your time.

I had also tried the converter in the comment below but I found it included keywords that were not in C#.  For example, it listed _dstMemberData.Tables[(int)MEMBER_DATA_TABLES.MEMBER_PROFILE_INFO_DATA].Rows[0].Item["LastLoginDate"]...

From what I've found, '.Item' does not exist in the C# context.
0