Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I play Movies/Games with Dual Monitors?

Posted on 2009-04-12
11
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently purchased dual 22 inch monitors.  They are setup and working great.  I found a program called DisplayFusion which allows me to use dual monitor wallpaper which is awesome.  I am having a problem playing movies in windows media player and playing games like call of duty 4 on both screens.  The movies and games play fine on my primary monitor, but I want to extend it onto the other screen.  Right now my second monitor is set as extended to my first monitor.  I have heard setting it to Clone my first monitor would allow me to watch movies on both screens, but it just uses the exact same image from screen one on the other screen.
0
Comment
Question by:scarsremained
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 24127552
I presume you have been into properties > settings > advanced from the desktop where you can adjust your video card
The solution must lie there

I have two monitors and a geforce video card, but I do not have your problem as I don't do gaming.

I my video card two things I would try
settings > nView display mode ... I have a choice of horizontol span & Dual view
Desktop management ..... Loads of choices for saving profiles & individual programs settings

Someone who your model of video card should be able to help you more

So what make is your card ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scarsremained
ID: 24127594
I have been into both of those settings but thank you for trying.  I have a XFX GeForce 9800GT.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24127615
Windows media player and anything else that uses a video overlay will only show in the primary display.  Media Player Classic may help you in this situation, or VLC configured to not use the overlay.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scarsremained
ID: 24127638
i have tried VLC player but that only plays FLV files.  it doesnt work with avi or wmv or stuff like that.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24127848
It plays wmv files fine for me.  Are you running 0.8.5 or later?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scarsremained
ID: 24127902
yes i downloaded the latest version they had.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scarsremained
ID: 24127927
alright so I used VLC player again, and I can get the video to play on each screen.  Only problem now is, it only shows up in the middle when i stretched it across both screens.  When I try to play in full screen, it plays full screen only on one monitor.  I am looking for a setting named something similar to pan and scan or fill up entire window.  If anyone could help me out.  Anyways, does anyone know how to game on both monitors? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 24134524
You can't make a movie play half on one monitor and half on the other - it's one or the other or cloned on both.  The same thing goes for games.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsblindside
ID: 24134587
well how comes i see youtube videos of people playing cod and wow on both monitors full screen as well as movies>
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24134703
They use a special resolution that is the sum of the resolutions of both monitors, ie, 1280 x 1024 + 1280 x 1024 = 2560 x 1024.  That usually requires nView or Catalyst running to provide a special mode, it's not available natively as far as I know.  Your application has to support this special mode.
0