Solved

XP Professional and Stored managed passwords

Posted on 2009-04-12
8
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am in the process of transferring users data to a networked data server... It is a windows 2003 server and I am running a script on the PC's that maps the Department(g), Individuals (h); and Archive (i) folders on there pc after I set the managed passwords in User accounts via ip then domain name\user and then the password... After I set the passwords I log off run the script and map the drives... Then I transfer their user data (my documents) over to the h drive and remap/repoint their applications onto the h drive...   I have done about 25 PC's up to this point and the problem is I have encountered 3 PC's that hold onto the managed passwords through a relogin, but shut the PC down for 10 seconds, and they are no longer there... I have to reenter them...  When I shut down on the pc's i see the normal disconnecting network, saving settings dialog box's come up, but when I restart the pc's the managed passwords list is empty.  So II am at a loseas to why this is happening... The pc's are all updated with latest security patches from MS, all have latest virus patterns, and a scan reveals no virus/malware.  Any advice given would be appreciated.
John
0
Comment
Question by:magickman666
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
Comment Utility
hmmm.... check this local policy on these machines:
open Group Policy Editor - gpedit.msc, navigate to:
Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Local Policies -> Security Options
Find:
Network access: Do not allow storage of credentials or .NET Passports for network authentication
Is it enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:magickman666
Comment Utility
No that value is set to disabled
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Disable Password Caching
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/124/

Check this one as well....

And is the Protected Storage Service enabled, and set to Start Automatically?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:magickman666
Comment Utility
Nothing in PC Tools article applies to this PC and Protected Storage Service is enabled and is set to start automatically...
John
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Got to be a startup application stepping on Protected Storage.....

I woulg go through the process of elimination, starting with the Startup Tab in MSConfig.....

How to configure Windows XP to start in a "clean boot" state
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353
0
 

Author Comment

by:magickman666
Comment Utility
I will try the clean boot option as soon as I have some time and see if the storaed passwords work in that situation, will let you know what happens when I do.
JOhn
0
 

Author Comment

by:magickman666
Comment Utility
Still waiting for a free half hour or so to do the clean state boot and see if I can shut down and store the managed passwords.
John
0