Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating Intel Drivers

Posted on 2009-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

I was having a bit of a maintenance day on my home PC and decided to run one of those driver update apps, the ones that scan the PC and if if you pay for the app will download the latest driver automatically. I didnt want to pay for this since the app has given me a list of outdated drivers I'll search and download them manually.

Why is it so difficult to find some Intel drivers? For eg 82801G USB Host Controller driver or 82801G pci express root port . I typed any and all of driver details into the seach at the Intel site and nothing! Type the same thing into Google and it will take you to more sites that want you to install a scanner. Its like its a conspiracy or am I thick and missing the point.

By the way there's nothing wrong with my PC its running perfectly fine its just frustrating
0
Comment
Question by:stefmil
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ngailfus
ID: 24127494
Have you tried the PC manufacturer's website?  If you built the PC your self you can try the motherboard manufacturer's website if it is a driver for an onboard device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefmil
ID: 24127629
Yes, but there isnt anything available
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefmil
ID: 24127636
Sorry i meant yes i have tried the manufacturer's site.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24128124
What version of Windows are you running?

The drivers available from Intel for the Intel 82801G (ICH7) are:

AHCI/RAID Software - Intel® Matrix Storage Manager - Primarily for Microsoft Windows 2000*

http://bit.ly/aQQmf

This one claims to be for Windows XP:

http://bit.ly/D6XWR

What is the make and model of your motherboard?

0
 

Author Comment

by:stefmil
ID: 24128146
The OS is Vista 32bit Ultimate
Motherboard is Fujitsu Siemens - Model D2156-A1
Chipset i945G/GZ
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 375 total points
ID: 24128264
Intel® 945 Express Chipset Family downloads for all Operating Systems, including Vista 32-bit are here:

http://bit.ly/CkObo

Although Windows Vista is unsupported for your mobo, you can find the drivers here:

Intel®Chipset Software Installation Utility Production Version 8.3.0.1014_Kit11394

http://bit.ly/29RD09

If you check the 'More Information' box, you'll note other Operating Systems, including Vista. Unsupported generally means 'use at your own risk.'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stefmil
ID: 31569390
No worries, both links downloaded files i have already found to be unsuccessful. thanks for your help anyway its no big deal
0