Solved

Gateway Mx6920  laptop Will not power up with or without battery

Posted on 2009-04-12
8
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
When I press the power button on my laptop it doesnt do anything. When I plug the ac in without the battery the front red light flashes a few times but nothing else. When I put the battery in my laptop  with the ac unplugged, the lights automatically turn on and the fan starts up but this last only a few seconds and then it turns off again. The power indicator on my battery says full charge and when I plug my computer in with the battery installed the light comes on that says it is charging. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Robtron
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
Comment Utility
the flashing red light is an error code, how many times is it flashing before the pause?

Try pulling the memory chip and re-seating it. the memory is under a panel on the bottom. should have 2 screws.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robtron
Comment Utility
The light flashes four times. I tried re-seating the memory and the hard drive. Still nothing. I talked to gateway chat and the guy said it is my motherboard and I need a new one. I dont know if this is true.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
Comment Utility
Eject your battery, unplug your laptop from the wall.

Plug in Just the power adaptor.

turn on your laptop, what is the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robtron
Comment Utility
the red light flashes four times as soon as I plug it in and then nothing happens when I push the button.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, you are having a power issue with the motherboard. I have researched it as a flash pattern common when the voltage is not up to par.

This is not a power supply problem.

on this model there is a voltage regulation/charging circuit that has an issue. Most likely your battery failed, drew too much power and damaged the motherboard (the power circuit) in the process.

I would recommend either find a wizard with electronics to repair the motherboard,
or replace the motherboard (or the laptop)

you can rescue your files by setting your hard disk in a usb enclosure.
this will allow you to get your data  into your new laptop.

I wish I had better news for you buddy.

Good news, your hard disk is most likely intact..
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can also try this :
remove battery and AC - hold power button for 20 sec
now reconnect power and try to boot
if the same, remove all extra devices, also cd and disk drives -  you get a screen when booting?
also if you remove all ram and boot it should beep.
if nothing works, you have a bad mobo or cpu
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
Comment Utility
It flashes before you try to boot the device, It's a power regulation issue with the motherboard.
just plugging it in gives you a flash code.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robtron
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help. I will see if I can find someone to checkout the motherboard.
0