[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does Microsoft support their OS or application on VMware?

Posted on 2009-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

Where I can find this information?
I'm thinking to convert most of my Windows 2003 servers to VMware like domain controller or accounting database.
I'm worry if one day my domain controller have a problem then MS will not support it on VMware.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:HOPE-IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24127493
Microsoft does not support their OS running on VMware as of yet. They will require you to reproduce the issue on a physical server or under their Hypervisor.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/897615

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jhunjoe
ID: 24127708
Even though microsoft doesn't support os in 3rd party virtualisation software.
i still encourage you to use vmware.
now most company are going through the process of using vmware.
just my 2 cents point of view. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jsvkav
jsvkav earned 800 total points
ID: 24128009
We have over 100 VM running Windows 2003 Std and Ent edition on two VMware clusters running on Dell PowerEdge R900 and PE2950 HW.  Vmware has been very stable for us since going live 18 months ago.  

There are some MS products that are not supported on Vmware, like MS SQL.  Generally, unless you are running under Hypervisor, they probably won't support it.  that1guy15 is right, you may be asked to reproduce the error on a physical server.

I will be testing Virtual to Physical process for my company soon.  Please check out the link below:  

http://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/index.html

Hope this helps...

0