?
Solved

best way to setup a server 2008 domain

Posted on 2009-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Server is running windows server 2008 Ent w/ 8gb of ram

here is the roles I need to deal with, obviously some of them are going to be virtual machines. I am simply looking for a logical topology on how to configure the servers.

Hyper-v obviously runs on the host os
Domain Controller
Virtual Machine Control Center
SQL Server 2008
IIS
DNS
Routing and remote access.


I am looking for a brief explanation on how you would recommend setting up this configuration, considering that I have other computer running on teh same network that are most likely going to be on a workgroup, although I would not be opposed to joining the domain.

How many vm's do I need, who is going to do what?
0
Comment
Question by:talker2004
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1800 total points
ID: 24127596
Hyper-v should be a base install of 2008 server with all updates. You can join it to the domain if you want to for management purposes like GPOs but I like to install on a Workgroup and manage with local polices.

Domain Controller and DNS should run in its own VM.

SQL Server and IIS can run in it's own VM.

RAS can run with the DC but I would recommend setting up another VM for this so it will run seperate from another network service so if something happens it can be contained within one so you can shutdown this VM without having to shutdown other network services.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24127626
To add all of the VMs should be part of the domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 24127645
Yes, I do have the latest dns server of my isp, I actually have business grade fios with a static ip address.

ok, here is my only other question.

It it required for the workgroup computers (including my hyper-v server 2008 host os) to use the dns servers of the domain controller in order for proper communications between the workgroup and the domain?

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 24127648
I would prefer to stick with the dns server of my isp to resolve my internet queries for the workgroup computers, but I still may need to connect the the sql server vm on the domain system.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24127695
No, your Hyper-v Host 2008 server doesn't have to point to the internal DNS servers but if you want to remote manage and other services then yes you would need to use the internal DNS server. If it is in your local network then you want it to point to your internal DNS server.

You have to think of Hyper-V like this. The host is seperate to any of the VMs just like the VMs are seperate to any of the other VMs.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 24127780
Q: So if i wanted to join the domain or use native mmc services i would have to route the dns through the dc?

Q: But from a workgroup pc I would still be able to connect to ip based services like sql server?

Anyway, Believe it or not I have lots of experience with virtualization for years I been working with vmware, vpc, vs2005, and hyper-v. I am an early adopter too.

I am simply trying to get a better insight into running a domain system other than my local workgroup with little hassle or dns dependency of my physical workstations.

I am getting the idea here though that it may be my best bet to leave my workgroup intact and completely virtuilize my domain.

When i have tested this before I had issue resolving the domain from my workgroup. It is possible I may have slipped and not used the domain account or tried the ip address of the domain controller.

I may run this restore on my server, go back and see what happens from there.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 200 total points
ID: 24128385

Configuring the Active Directory environment is easy, and something I would strongly recommend you do. It is greatly beneficial to do so, over and above working out of a peer-to-peer workgroup.

Having got your base virtualization layer complete in Hyper-V, and installed a virtual machine to act as the Domain Controller, you simply run the 'dcpromo' wizard to promote the server into a new domain in its own forest. While many people would prefer to configure the domain manually (DNS and so on), the dcpromo wizard can do all the configuration and installation of dependent roles automatically, to save you the hassle.

If all workstations and servers, including those in any form of workgroup, point to the server as their DNS Server, they will be able to resolve the domain and communicate with it. You can achieve seemless communication between the domain and workgroup by creating identical accounts (same username and password) on the workgroup and the domain. However, you would be much better, having built your domain, simply joining workstations to it.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24151492
How is everything going?
0