Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.Net Framework 3.5 Setup Error - Vista

Posted on 2009-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
5,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi there expert's,

This one is really doing my head in. I simply cannot find a way to install .net framework 3.5 on my girlfriends computer. It was only built last week.  Is running genuine vista home premium with sp1.

 Everything else is running fine. I downloaded the 3.5 installer from the microsoft site. It gets to the very start of the install and then shows an error msg that simply says "setup error" with no code or anything else. I've looked in the windows temp file and the temporary folder that the installer creates but have been unable to find an error log.

I was having trouble installing the framework on my computer and the only thing that ended up working was a format/reinstall.

This is really annoying me as I've been doing a fair amount of development in vs 2008 and with the xna framework, which requires the users of my product to have the .net framework 3.5 installed. I'm worried now that this is going to be a problem for deploying my product if a certain amount of people cannot get the framework installed. I've never had an issue with microsofts products previous to this, but this is just really annoying. A google search yielded many similar complaints to mine, albeit with no answers that have helped me so far. Is this a problem that microsoft is looking in to?

0
Comment
Question by:Jazzua
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 24128309
is ur windows update service turned on ?.. the file that u downloaded from MS is that a stand alone installer or does it download the framework first and then initiates install. the stand alone installer will be around 60 mb and downloader will be a 2 mb file.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregg DesElms earned 2000 total points
ID: 24133820
You wrote "3.5" not "3.5 SP1".  If her Vista auto-update is working, she probably already has "3.5 SP1" installed.  If you're trying to install "3.5" on a machine that's already got "3.5 SP1" on it, then that may be the problem.  Check it out.  Look on the list of installed programs in the installer/uninstaller area by going to "Control Panel," then "Programs and Features."  See if "3.5 SP1" is already there.  If so, then there's nothing for you to do... her machine already has all it needs.

If "3.5 SP1" isn't already there, then that's the version, and not simply "3.5," which you should be installing.  SEE:  http://tinyurl.com/5t6ur5

If "3.5 SP1" is not already on her machine, and the installer from the above link won't install, then let us know and we'll go to the next step.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jazzua
ID: 31569394
thanks, using 3.5 sp1 did the trick
0