Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 File server

Posted on 2009-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello there
I have one SBS 2003 server running Domain, DHCP, Exchange, Antivirus server with large size of network shared folders near about 150GB, my server has 1TB hard drive. Well my question is I wana make separate file server is it possible to install SBS 2003 on a an other PC and just make file server on and install file server resource manager (FSRM) for event log and make this new SBS 2003 member of old SBS domain or there is any other way to make file server with event log please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:bajwha007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24127850
Are you running out of space on your 1tb drive? Or are you worried about performance.

How many users are accessing files?

Normally SBS is fine to run all the roles including file server, if you really need another file server to increase peformance (many users with large files/streaming video/etc) then you should get Servr 2003 Standard, and join it to the network as a member server.

You can only have 1 SBS server on your network.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 24128402
If you want another server on your network you CANNOT USE SBS.  SBS MUST be your FSMO Master Domain Controller, holding ALL the roles.  Since you can't have multiple FSMO Master DCs, you can only have one SBS server.  If you had purchased a second, it might work for 2-3 weeks, until it starts rebooting every hour since you are in violation of licensing.

File sharing is a VERY low resource function, in terms of CPU and RAM.  If you are out of physical disk locations, consider adding DAS - Direct Attach Storage/External storage.  There's really little point in moving it off the SBS system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24128750
You can have 2 servers, but only 1 SBS server to clarify the above post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bajwha007
ID: 31569397
thanks for quick reply one more thing is it possible to make windows xp machine to work as a file server and can view event log reports....
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24129107
The event logs are essentially the same for both systems.  You can make XP Pro a file server in an SBS domain however, you are still restricted by XP Pro limits of no more than 10 users connecting to the serve at any one time.  In addition, XP doesn't have Volume Shadow Copy - that's only available on SBS 2003 and later operating systems including Server 2008 and Vista.  

As noted, you can have multiple servers - 50 Standard or Enterprise Windows Servers - or more... if you like - HOWEVER, you may only have ONE SBS server because it must hold the FSMO roles.
0