?
Solved

How to get back gpedit.msc in XP SP2?

Posted on 2009-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have just cleaned my HP Compaq nx7300 XP SP2 from virut/sality etcetera, and I got back missing system32-files such as ctfmon.exe, msconfig.exe. So now, I have my language bar up working again and also msconfig.exe works. But still, when I type gpedit.msc in "run", I get prompted to choose a software to open with. So the group policy editor doesn't work. Do I need to do a repair install do you think? How important is gpedit.msc?
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSRamrod
ID: 24127758
Are you using XP Home or XP Pro. XP home has no gpedit installed, and it can't be installed. Before putting too much time or effort into this, please clarify you aren't using an XP home version.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24127795
Try running mmc.exe and add gpedit.msc to the console and change settings from there
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 750 total points
ID: 24127799
Try the file association fix for .msc from here

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24127880
if this is a home user computer, you may never modify this file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 24128604
My Windows is XP SP2 Professional American version, so gpedit.msc should have been there at some point...
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 24129100
You can put your XP installation CD into the drive, then go to a CMD prompt, and type the following command:

EXPAND  cddrive:\i386\gpedit.ms_  c:\Windows\System32

This will decompress the gpedit.ms_ into the System32 folder as gpedit.msc.  Of course, cddrive: must be replaced by D: or whatever drive letter your CD drive is...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24129662
"I type gpedit.msc in "run", I get prompted to choose a software to open with."
 
File is there, just not associated correctly, so try the file association fix
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24129895
download this file and save it desktop, then right click it and select "merge"

its what dstewartjr is telling you.
xp-mscfix.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 24134156
I downloaded the xp-mscfix.txt and right-clicked on it. But I was not given any option to 'merge', only send to, open etcetera.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24134168
rename it to xp-mscfix.reg
0