Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I browse a directory in flash as3?

Posted on 2009-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Can you show me how to browse a directory to select a file to play?  The directory will be the same directory as the swf file searching for it.
0
Comment
Question by:ForLoop5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24128042
You can do that to upload the file, but you cannot do that to play something for security reason...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ForLoop5
ID: 24129255
So I cannot  browse the same directory that the swf file is in and select a song an play it?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 24130794
No, you cannot...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abiel de Groot
Abiel de Groot earned 1000 total points
ID: 24131490
You really need some form os scripting language to in index the drive or folder. It would then be able to convert what it finds into and XML which Flash could then read.

A.
0