?
Solved

Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007 - Need password prompt

Posted on 2009-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I have rolled out an exchange 2007 SP1 server and outlook 2007 with SP1 and almost all users occasionally get prompted to enter a password. If they cancel the prompt, outlook continues to function but there is a 'Need Password' prompt in the bottom right hand corner that wont go away if they close and reopen. Once reopened, it may not appear for an hour or so but always comes back. Has anyone seen this before and how can I fix it?
Thanks
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:SteveSext
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raghuv
ID: 24127992
Does it happen for Outlook 2007 users in Online mode or cache mode ? If it's Cache mode, then the you need to check for the permissions on the Autodiscover, OAB, EWS virtual directories....

Ensure the below authentication is set on your CAS server (IIS Manager)

Default Web Site - Anonymous authentication only
/Public - Basic & Windows Integrated
/Oab - Integrated authentication only
/Autodiscover - Basic and Integrated
/Ews - Integrated authentication only

PS: Once the above authentication is set, close your Outlook and wait for few minutes then give it a try again. Incase if you have multiple domain controllers, ensure replication is done before checking...

Let me know how it goes....
      
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveSext
ID: 24128005
Hi, I think I've cracked it...added mailserverhostname to the internet proxy exclusions list and the prompt has not reoccured...for a few hours now anyway...I'll monitor over the next 12 hrs and see what happens.
this also fixed the auto discover test I was having problems with and a warning that some users were receiving when selecting Send/Receive.
Thanks for your comment...these were selected already...can you think of anything else it may be?
cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghuv earned 1500 total points
ID: 24128014
Well it depends on is it happening for Outlook clients in Online mode or Cache mode? as the resolution would differ a lot...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ee4icc
ID: 26403489
All I have to say is, how can the above response be treated as an accepted solution? This is not what I pay a subscription fee to see...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dr_Rob
ID: 26403555
I had this issue on 2008 SBS, It was fixed by installing Exchange Rollup 9 to Exchange SP1.
Microsoft # KB970162

Rob
0