Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn Current Windows Security Settings into a Template?

Posted on 2009-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've imported a NISTWinXPPro security template.  I also customized the template for my environment.  I want to export the new template so that I can use this on other OU's I manage. How can I export the newly adjusted security template?
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 24128318
See this article:

Microsoft MMC How To: Hardening Desktops for Improved Security

http://bit.ly/HG2WC

Pay particular attention to Step 6 that begins, "After making all changes, save the template."
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:snoopfrogg
snoopfrogg earned 1000 total points
ID: 24129375
A Microsoft supported method for doing what you're trying to accomplish is to perform the followings steps:

1.  Visit the server whose settings you want to export
2.  Run the Security Configuration and Analysis utility
3.  Export your server's settings by choosing to export its security template
4.  Run the Security Configuration and Analysis utility on the destination server.  
5.  Run the Security Configuration and Analysis utility
6.  Apply the template to the server

Step-by-Step Guide to Using the Security Configuration Tool Set
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742512.aspx
0