[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create report Group based on Formula Field

Posted on 2009-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
While this question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_23247486.html implies that it should be no problem to create a group based on a Formula Field, I'm unable to do so. I've created a Formula Field but can't find it in the list of fields available in the Group Expert.

The problem I'm trying to resolve is as follows:
- The company record includes an Industry Code
- I want to group all of the company records in my report based on the Industry Code Category.
- The industry code may be NAICS or may be SIC
- NAICS and SIC codes/descriptions/categories are stored in separate tables
- I must check each company record at runtime to determine whether it is an NAICS or SIC code

My approach, so far, was to create a formula field named Industry Category that tests the code and determines whether it is NAICS or SIC and then returns the associated Category (a string). I then wanted to add a group to my report based on Industry Category, but I can't find that field in the Group Expert.

Do I need to do something special to have the Formula Field available in the Group expert?
0
Comment
Question by:PolicyWorks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 24130420
Certain formulas you can not group on. Please provide the code that you are using in this formula.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24134411
As he said, there are some limits.  For example, the formula must reference a field in your record (it sounds like you're doing that), and it can not use any CR summary functions.  If you post your formula, we can take a look at it.

 James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PolicyWorks
ID: 31569403
@James0628: Thanks, I wasn't referencing a field in my report, I was (for reasons I'm not sure of) referencing a different formula field (unnecessarily). I fixed up my formula and it work now. Stay tuned, I'll be adding another question that's a bit more complex (at least, it's complex to explain...we'll see if it's complex to resolve).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 24134669
Ah.  Well, there you go.  :-)

 You're welcome.  Glad I could help.

 James
0