Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT - To log on to this remote computer, you must have Terminal Server User Access

Posted on 2009-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello - i just installed a program called xpunlimited from the site www.xpunlimited.com - the reason i installed it was to get around the problem of only being able to have two con current remote desktop connections - the problem i'm having now is that I can't rdp at all - i get the message "To log on to this remote computer, you must have Terminal Server User Access"
i have added the user to remote desktop user group - i've followed the following instructions to no avail http://www.xpunlimited.com/faq/index.php?action=artikel&cat=2&id=84&artlang=en
- also the users which had previous log in access to the server can't login even directly from the server - HELP! :)
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24127843
I think you would be in violoation of your licence with microsoft for starters.

Secondly that software looks like its supported on XP only, not on server, let alone SBS.

Why not join a member server to your domain, do you really want users logging on to your SBS box? its just asking for trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 24127849
according to the faqs it does work with server 2003 -  and i need to log in to access myob data files on the server - it's too slow accross the network
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24127855
I am pretty sure this is in violation of your microsoft licence, you are only allowed 2 rdp sessions and they are for administrative tasks only.

The only way I can see to get around this is a member server.

Even if there was no licencing issue, do you really want users logged on to your SBS box, let alone the performance issues you will have when running MYOB (especially when checking files for consistency, backups, etc) the users can bring your network to a halt by fiddling with your server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 24128308
thanks for your opinion - is there a way around licenses?- i'll gladly pay for an extra license from microsoft ... i only need three rdp at one time without having to buy new equipment
what's the member server option?
thanks :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24128724
Member server is the only way around it, you will need a new server, and a copy of server 2003 standard.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobDating earned 2000 total points
ID: 24130299
You could install VNC and have 2 RDP connections whilst the VNC connection will be using the console.
Its not as fast as RDP but would allow you to do what you want to do without breaching your license.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobDating
ID: 24130583
And regarding your issue where no one can login:

Is xpunlimited a standalone program or does it interact with terminal services in some way?

If xpunlimited has interfered with TS then I suggest removing RDP rights from the users, then uninstall the TS component, then reinstall, then reassign RDP rights.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24182732
This solution is in breach of MS licencing, the only way around it is a member server.
0