Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Needing operating instructions for a 18V Cordless Drill / Driver Kit

Posted on 2009-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Everyone;

           I have a new 18V cordless drill and driver kit which did not come with any kind of operations manual.  The black case containing the drill contains a reccharger with AC adapter plug,  6 different size drill bits,  1 long silver cyclinder shaped tool which looks like for inserting into the drill for the drill bit attachments, but, not sure.  Additionally, there are 6 different size bits which have grooves.  Perhaps those are used for drilling applications or perhaps as screw extractors.  

         At any rate, any link or links which can be given to help assist me in properly using this drill will be appreciated.  Any shared personal suggestions guided by experience will also prove valuable in helping me to use this tool will be welcomed as well.

         I will look forward to hearing from everyone.

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 200 total points
ID: 24127943
Is there a brand name and model on the case or on the drill itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 24127980
Hi

       Thank you for your quick reply.  Unfortunately, there is nothing to go on here.  There is not a name or model number imprinted anywhere on this chordless drill.

       George
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanovn earned 1800 total points
ID: 24129449
Most cordless drills work the same way regardless of the make/model. The slight differences are in design, battery, and general quality. In terms of operations they are all similar. You can check out this short instructions manual for Grizzly Cordless Drill that should give you some idea on how to use your model:
http://grizzly.com/images/manuals/h7792_m.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 24170312
Hi Everyone;

          Thank you so much for the link.  While I the opportunity has not allowed me to fully go over the entire contents, I am confident the information contained within it will be what I need to get started.

           Many thanks again.

           George
0