Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

I am changing ISP's is there a checklist to make this transition smooth?

Posted on 2009-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am changing ISP's in a couple of weeks, what changes will need to be done to make this transition smooth? I have an exchange server with web mail, vpn access a web filter and spam filter. Is there a checklist out there or could someone guide me in the right direction. Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:RDLTSG
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24129350
I wrote this a while ago:
http://www.amset.info/netadmin/ispchangeplan.asp

Rather than using a dynamic DNS account you could simply create two hosts and MX records - one for the old ISP and one for the new one. Then when you switch they will both be valid. The key thing is whether the new ISP will give you the IP address information in advance of the switch. If not then things will be more complex. Outbound email for example will have to go through their server until the DNS changes are seen etc.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:shahsejal
shahsejal earned 750 total points
ID: 24129368
I do not find any pre-defined check-list.

From Exchange Poing of view here are few of the points:

1. The Host (A) record and Mail exchanger (MX), Pointer (PTR) etc records should be configured correctly on the new ISP end. Note: It might take some time for all the DNS servers to refresh their cache and take the new IP address from the new ISP.

2. On the Exchange server if there is any dependency on the ISP DNS (either on the forwarders list of DNS or as External DNS configured on Default SMTP Virtual server, in case of Exchange 2000/2003) then you would need to reconfigure them.

3. If the existing MX record points to a Spam filter (Postini / MXLogic etc 3rd party Spam filter service provider) and then the mails go to your ISP, then the you would need to get in touch with spam filter service provider to forward the mails to the new IP provided by your ISP.

Other ingeneral configuration settings which would be considered would be that the Ports: Port 25 for SMTP, Port 80 for HTTP, in case if, Port 110 for POP3, 143 for IMAP4 etc should be accessible from putside depending your organizations requirement.

Yopu might get more help from some Network Specialists on Netowrk and VPN connection requirements
0