Solved

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Posted on 2009-04-12
8
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When using IE a pop up window asking if active x is allowed to run.  how do I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:tjwill39
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:numero_uno
numero_uno earned 260 total points
ID: 24127963
Use the POP up Blocker feature
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 240 total points
ID: 24127966
Hello tjwill39,

In IE, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced tab.  Make sure ActiveX option is enabled.

Under Security tab > Customize.  Make sure all ActiveX options are enabled, and not prompt. Click OK to apply.

Restart the browser.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwill39
ID: 24127979
The pop up blocker is on.  The exact message reads¨do you want to allow software such as active x controls and pluginsto run?
At the top of the pop up box it say Internet Explorer
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:numero_uno
numero_uno earned 260 total points
ID: 24128016
This message is due to your Security Settings in Internet Explorer.
Start Internet Explorer
Select in the Menu Tools
Go to Internet Options
Select the TAB / Security
Select Internet as Security zone
Click the Custom Level button
If you want to get rid of all the ActiveX prompts, you can check Enable everywhere under ActiveX controls and plug-ins or make necessary changes there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjwill39
ID: 31569407
Thankyou very much for your prompt and accurate answer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwill39
ID: 24128096
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwill39
ID: 24128097
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwill39
ID: 24128098
thanks
0