Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba tecra A9

Posted on 2009-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i had intall XP on my vista Toshiba Tecra A9 PTS52E. After putting Xp i was not able to controle the bright my FN key is not working

when press the FN key entire screen went off
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24128462
did you install all drivers and applications for your model ?
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/support/jsp/home.jsp#
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24128554
ya.. i had  install driver for  display, Lancard, wan, audio. which drive i need to install to get  improve the brightness of my screen
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24128769
You need the Toshiba Hotkey utility which interfaces between Windows and the system BIOS directly
For the A9 series (the configurable part of this) I think it's called 'Fn-esse'.

Not sure if you can just grab Hotkey and 'Fn-esse" from anywhere on the support page or you have to find a version that is specific to the A9 Series.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24136362
i had download & try to install the file hotkey TFnF5.exe . But it not installing  do it having any special procedure for installing Hotkey
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 24137440
You need to get the right version for your system - the problem is not all models have an XP version written as Vista was the only O/S the model was supplied with.

Try the links in this thread
http://laptopforums.toshiba.com/tshb/board/message?message.uid=4000
0