?
Solved

i want to send msg for all users on network

Posted on 2009-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi all .. this is my first time to write here i wish i can join this a great group and share the technology.
 i have one problem i want to send msg for all users in my network , i have around 40 users and all of them are XP  Prof. sp2 my server running under windows 20003 server sp 2 when i use ( net send * msg ) and i got this msg The message was successfully sent to domain WORKGROUP. but some of users are not getting the msg
Notice ** i enable mssegaer serivise in all users Auto.
0
Comment
Question by:waduae
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pml_ravi
ID: 24128090
Try this one
NET SEND /DOMAIN:NAME
NOTE: With NET SEND * and NET SEND /DOMAIN:NAME, only users on the local subnet that belong to the specified domain, receives the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waduae
ID: 24128142
hi pml ravi i tried NET SEND /DOMAIN:NAME  and i got this
 (  C:\Documents and Settings\Admin>NET SEND /DOMAIN:WORKGROUP
Sending files is no longer supported.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3777.   )
0
 

Author Comment

by:waduae
ID: 24128154
one more thing here all user are under domain workgroup but still some of them not getting the msg
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:waduae
ID: 24128662
so any one can help me in this topic
0
 

Author Comment

by:waduae
ID: 24191037
still am waiting for some one to find a solution for this problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pierellie
ID: 24207697
Unfortunatly as of Windows XP SP2 the "net send" or "Messenger Service" has been disabled by default to prevent these kind of messages. You can go to run type "services.msc" on each machine you want to send the message to, switch the "messenger" service to automatic startup. also in your commmand :Net Send /domain:workgroup" remove the the colon and use a space.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierellie earned 500 total points
ID: 24207775
oppsss i didn't read the "NOTICE" at the bottom of your question. regaurdless try "net send /domain workgroup tex of the message"
0