?
Solved

what is the differance between riverbed and Citrix?

Posted on 2009-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
what is differance between Riverbed and citrix technology?
0
Comment
Question by:rohit_raykar
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24135432
Hi,

Are you refering to the WAN-Optimizing products?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohit_raykar
ID: 24135569
yes correct!,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
richn earned 375 total points
ID: 24559735
Both products attempt to overcome the problem of slow network connections.  The similarity ends there.

The Citrix approach does this by eliminating the need to pass data over the network.  It does this by installing a server at your central location and running all applications on the server.  All data manipulation occurs on the LAN.  The remote location has only client machines.  Keyboard and mouse actions are passed from the remote clients to the server, and screen updates are sent back.  It is essentially remote control software.  Unfortunately, not all software is compatible with Citrix.  This is especially true if the software must interface with devices such as barcode scanners which must be attached to the client machines at the remote location.  If all of you software is compatible with Citrix, it is probably the better choice.

That being said, all of our software is not compatible with Citrix, so we just installed our Riverbed appliances today.  Riverbed approaches the problem by making more efficient use of your slow network connection.  The devices are installed in pairs, one at the remote site and one at the central site.  The primary method it uses is to cache previously retrieved data so that it can be retrieved more quickly for future requests.  One interesting aspect of the Riverbed caching scheme is that it does not need to know what type of data is being cached.  For example, if you have a paragraph of text in Word and you open that document it will cache the text.  If you have the identical paragraph in a PowerPoint file and you open it, theoretically it could get a cache hit from the text stored when you opened the Word document.  It does this by storing blocks of bytes with a pointer.  The first access stores and block with a pointer on both the remote and central device.  The next time that same block needs to be sent, it just sends the pointer value instead.  The logic used to group these block of data is of course one of their closeley held secrets.

The Riverbed appliances also perform several protocol optimizations to reduce the effect of latency, which is often a bigger problem than bandwidth on wide area networks.  I suggest you visit the Riverbed site for more details.

http://www.riverbed.com
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richn
ID: 24652975
So far our Riverbed is performing great.  We are getting a 95% reduction in the amount of data being passed across our T-1.  Windows file operations are much faster, and our remote server backup time (Backup Exec Remote Agent) went from 4.5 hours to 1.25 hours.

We are getting over 90% reduction in our SQL data as measured by the Riverbed devices.  I'll let you know how that translates to real world performance after I do some more tests.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goneal
ID: 24722009
We have six of them in use and we average about 65% reduction in bandwith.  Couldn't be happier.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richn
ID: 25572193
I have had a chance to do more testing with the Riverbed appliances.  Our experience with SQL optimization is a bit mixed.  If the application is doing mostly reads and the data has some repeating information, then the performance is almost as good as it is locally.  Where we are still noticing slow performance is when doing updates or adds to the database.  I guess there is just no getting over the delay caused by latency when you must write a record, and then wait for confirmation before writing the next record.  I am sure if our application was written in-house we might be able to optimize the code, but with a commercial application we are sort of stuck.

With that being said, since we do a low percentage of updates compared to reads we have found the performance acceptable for our needs.  Your mileage may vary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rohit_raykar
ID: 31569418
Good comparision!!
Thanks
0