Solved

Printing in VB.net

Posted on 2009-04-12
6
2,184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a form with a PictureBox in it.  The PictureBox has controls paced over it.  The PictureBox is the parent to the controls.  The PictureBox is larger than the form and I use a ScrollBar to scroll down to view the entire PictureBox.  I can use the following function and print the PictureBox, but not the controls on it.  Since the PictureBox is larger than my screen, I cannot do a print screen.  The idea was to take the document and make the form look exactly the same as the document, so I just created controls in the positions over the picture. I do not have to use a PictureBox, as I just used it to get the controls placed in the correct positions.  Any help is appreciated!!
PrintPreviewDialog1.Document = PrintDocument2
        PrintPreviewDialog1.ShowDialog()
 
 
    Private Sub PrintDocument2_PrintPage(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Drawing.Printing.PrintPageEventArgs) Handles PrintDocument2.PrintPage
        e.PageSettings.Color = False
        e.Graphics.DrawImage(PictureBox2.Image, e.PageBounds.X, e.PageBounds.Y, 897, 1114)
    End Sub

Open in new window

Screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:joshbennett04
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24128254
What version VB.Net?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
oobayly earned 500 total points
ID: 24129157
If you host all your controls in a ScrollableControl, ie a Panel, you can then call this method to render the control. Make sure the container control is big enough to display the largest child control, though in your case this shouldn't be an issue.

The screenshot shows a pane (top control) containg several child controls, and a picturebox displaying the rendered panel.
Private Function DrawControl(ByVal container As ScrollableControl) As Bitmap
    ' Create a bitmap with the display bounds of the container
    Dim img As New Bitmap(container.DisplayRectangle.Width, container.DisplayRectangle.Height)
    Dim g As Graphics = Graphics.FromImage(img)
    
    ' Draw each control onto the bitmap
    For Each child As Control In container.Controls
        ' Scroll the child control into view
        container.ScrollControlIntoView(child)
        
        ' Draw the child control onto a temporary bitmap
        Dim tmp As New Bitmap(child.Width, child.Height)
        child.DrawToBitmap(tmp, New Rectangle(0, 0, child.Width, child.Height))
        
        ' Draw the temporary bitmap to the main bitmap, taking into account
        ' that the container has been scrolled
        g.DrawImage(tmp, child.Left - container.AutoScrollPosition.X, child.Top - container.AutoScrollPosition.Y)
        
        tmp.Dispose()
    Next
    g.Flush()
    g.Dispose()
    
    Return img
End Function

Open in new window

example.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joshbennett04
ID: 24134839
That looks pretty promising, I will give it a shot tomorrow
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joshbennett04
ID: 24134842
vs2008 btw
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joshbennett04
ID: 24185797
Feel pretty stupid now that I know how to do that.. Worked perfectly.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:oobayly
ID: 24185839
To be fair, I went through several iterations getting the correct canvas area, and making sure the controls were rendered in the correct position, so I would abuse yourself too much :-)
0