Solved

Email Flow problem from Exchange 2003 t0 Exchange 2000

Posted on 2009-04-12
10
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I want to move to exchange 2003 environment from my existing exchange 2000 by using the MAILBOX MOVE method as my existing hardware is very old one and I want to get rid of it.

STEPS TO BE PERFORMED:
=========================


recently I added the first new exchange 2003 server in my existing exchange 2000 organiztion which required me to update the schema of my existing win2000 AD by using the following commands:

ADprep /forestprep
ADprep/domainprep

setup.exe /foresrprep (Exchange switch)
setup.exe /domainprep(Exchange switch)

while all the above aforementioned commands successfully update the schema and other attributes required for exchange 2003 installation

Now I move 5 mailboxes from old exchange 2000 to exchange 2003 for testing purpose while later on I will move all of my mailboxes, now I am facing an issue that mailboxes residing on exchange 2003 can send email to mailboxes residing on exchange 2000 but users of exchange 2000 are not able to send the email to users of exchange 2003 server.

Users of exchange 2000 are getting the following NDR.


This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed

What could be the possible issue. kindly do help in solving this matter
 
Que-of-Exchange-2000-Server.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:altuwairqi
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24128442
Do you have routing group connectors between both servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 24128463
I do not have RGC configured between 2 servers as both of them are on the same LAN.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24128506
Are both servers in the same routing group?

When you view message tracking does it appear that messages from old server to new server route over your internet connector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 24129161
Yes both servers are in the same routing group.

Find the attached result of message tracking, while it seems that it is sending the email outside through SMTP virtual server and MAIL.TOTALPARCO.COM is our MX record in the external DNS server.
Message-Tracking.JPG
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24129361
Do you have a smart host set on your SMTP virtual server?
Or have you set the FQDN on the SMTP virtual server to that host name? It could be one of the two. Message tracking just shows you the name that the host receiving the message is announcing itself as, nothing more.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 24129392
Yes the there is a smart host configured on SMTP Virtual server.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24133618
You must remove it.
If you need to use a smart host it needs to be set on an SMTP connector. A smart host on the SMTP virtual server overrides any routing that Exchange finds for itself, which will include internal messages.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 24135224
but the messages are being sent with in same Exchange organization and in that case the sending exchange server will consult the AD for the the destination mailbox information and it will deliver it accordingly? why it is forwarding the email for the same routing group to the smart host? it is bit confusing, any how I will do the settings as per your suggestion then let you know about the latest.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 250 total points
ID: 24137365
Inter-server messages go over SMTP. The smart host on the SMTP connector basically forces all traffic that passes over the SMTP to go to the smart host.
You must remove the smart host from the SMTP virtual server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 31569419
Thanks for your suggestion
0