Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know the Instance name of SQL Server?

Posted on 2009-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to know the Instance name of SQL Server? Can it have multiple instances?
0
Comment
Question by:baberamin
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 24128205
you can have multiple instances on the same machine

what do you mean by how to know the instance name?
you mean in an application or as a windows user?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24128206
>Can it have multiple instances?
yes

>How to know the Instance name of SQL Server?
you specify the name during installation.
after that, you can check in the windows services applet, the names are part of the service name, aka
MSSQLSERVER$

or simply
MSSQLSERVER

for a unnamed (default) instance
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24128432
from DOS prompt, run command

osql -L

you will see all SQL Server's instances from your network, including your own server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinurajr
ID: 24128631
you can make use of serverproperties function... to know the instance name and In One server there may be more than one Instance ... This may Hold More than one DB....
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24129182
for the name:

select serverproperty('servername')
0
 

Author Comment

by:baberamin
ID: 24135473
what about these command? does they do the same?

sp_helpserver
select @@servername
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1500 total points
ID: 24135483
sp_helpserver gives you details about all the available server including linked server.

select @@servername can give you sql server name in which you are currently connected with.
0