Solved

DFS Causing stop error with Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard

Posted on 2009-04-13
8
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a problem currently with a server which we have just attempted to enable DFS replication on. Everything checks out as far as diagnostics within the DFS console goes, but once replication attempts to start the server blue screen with a stop error :
Reason Code: 0x805000f

I have tried both continuous replication and scheduled replication, and this stop error occurs almost on the hour while a replication pair is configured. I have also tried creating a namespace and doing the replication though this and the same occurs.

Removing the replication pair stops the blue screen . I have uninstalled and reinstalled DFS, updated the nic drivers to the latest, turned off Antivirus and have had no luck.
I have checked communication between the 2 servers which I created the replication pair with and there are no problems. Both servers are R2 , and both have been updated to the latest patches and hotfixes.

The primary server has GC , AD, DNS, DHCP and Exchange running on it plus MSDE for an sql database which is hosted on the server. The Secondary server also has GC and AD, DNS, DHCP and MSDE for an SQL Database .

The servers are linked via a VPN, and AD replication is working fine, no unusual events are logged in the event logs. For all intents and purposes these servers are stable and running perfectly aside from this DFS problem , which happens to be of critical importance.

I have searched online for any assistance related to this but have not found anything which could explain and assist me in recitfying the issue without a full reload of the server in question.

In a process of elimination I have determined that the fault is definately with  the primary server, as I have setup test replication between the secondary server and a test share on one of our R2 Terminal servers and that replicates fine.
0
Comment
Question by:cairnsfuture
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 20 total points
ID: 24132983
0
 

Author Comment

by:cairnsfuture
ID: 24133599
Reason Code: 0x805000f
 Bug ID:
 Bugcheck String: 0x0000007f (0x00000008, 0x80042000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
 Comment: 0x0000007f (0x00000008, 0x80042000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

This is the full event log reason code I am getting. I have checked the links above and am  going to have a look further into them to see if anything is related to this. If anyone else can come up with anything that would be great also.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 480 total points
ID: 24136832
Zip your last 3 *.dmp files and upload them using the Link below, they might help to get the reason for your crash:

http://www.ee-stuff.com/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:cairnsfuture
ID: 24189488
I have uploaded the last 3 .dmp files as suggested. I have also read up on the articles linked in an above post with no success
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 480 total points
ID: 24192687
The driver xlrepent.sys seems to be causing these crashes. I don't know what that driver drives. If you know, I suggest trying to get driver updates for it, and if that doesn't help, remove the device from your system to check whether it runs normally then. If yes, replace that device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cairnsfuture
ID: 24201547
Bugger, that will be related to the XLINK Replication software for SQL, I hopefully will be able to download a patch for the software from xlink. I will give that a try and see if that resolves the issue. I guess I could also remove the xlink replication software , test and then reload and test as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cairnsfuture
ID: 24237885
I have removed the Xlink software and replication is working. Xlink have a new build of the SQL replication software which I will install this week, so looks like all will be ok. Thankyou Rindi for pointing me to the cause.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cairnsfuture
ID: 31569427
Thanks for the Help, has saved me from reloading the server.
0