Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to connect ftp microsoft access database in visual basic 6.0

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how to connect ftp microsoft access database in visual basic 6.0
0
Comment
Question by:maxeinfotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24128705
sorry, can u explain a little more

firstly you are writing in vb, not the vba in msaccess right?
secondly you want to use ftp, but where does msaccess come in?

I will make an assumption that you want to ftp from msaccess?
what do you want to do, put a file? get a file?

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24129187
There are two basic ways to FTP with code:
1. Create a script file and then execute it using Shell().  In this case you are usingt the built-in client.
  That is covered here:
http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0015.htm
  and I can add more detail to that if you want.
2.  Use functions in the WinInet DLL.  That is covered here:
http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0037.htm
  Either works well.  Some don't like shelling out, but it gives you the ability to troubleshoot somewhat easily as anything the program does, you can verify by manually doing the same steps.  The drawback however is that you depend on the installed FTP client to handle things and not all clients are the same.  For example, the FTP client that comes with Win XP can only handle active FTP sessions and not passive.
  Either one of the above will work in VB or VBA.  Your other option of course would be to buy a 3rd party control to do the FTP.
HTH,
JimD
0