[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

fp98 lost all files from 2 sites

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Was working on a site with FP98 and saved it (I thought) then went to open the other site. Just got an error to say the server couldn't locate it. So I started to dig around on the HDD to find what folder it should have been saved in. Nothing it just wasn't there. So then I tried to reopen the site I'd just been working on - same thing - server not available.

I have searched through the whole HDD and cannot find anything related to either site. These are no longer available on the web. We were just making a few adjustments before uploading to a new server.

Tried a system restore to get back to the last time - but the pages are still not there.

Can you help me out? Do I need to use GetBackData or something?
0
Comment
Question by:JillC
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 24128797
System Restore won't help you - it just stores changes to the Registry and so can be useful with driver problems, but it doesn't store changes to the file system.

GetDataBack is a good tool for dealing with actual disk corruption, and it's saved me on at least 2 occasions - but you have to pay to see what it will actually recover.  It's free to try to see what is there, though.  

http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack

Other ones to try are:
you can try these too (free/not free) :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -free
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
[kudos to Nobus for this list]

but you may just be looking in the wrong place - search *all* available drives for a critical file name, and see if FrontPage has put them somewere stupid...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24129091
Stop.

If you are going to use any of these file recovery utils you have to install them on a second computer.  Then slave your computer hard disk to this second computer and run the utils there.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 24130899
Bear with me - I only worked with FP98 for probably 4-6 months.  When you go to File - Open, do you see where you were last working?  The files / folders should still be on the server though - at least most of them or did you delete some of them - making a lot of changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JillC
ID: 24134270
Thanks everybody. I have used GetDataBack before so I know how it works. I did a thorough search for the missing files. It is a long time since I've used FP98 but I do remember it was quirky. Anyway, we found backup CD of the sites as they were in 2006 and have reconstructed one site from that, the 2nd site will come later. I have a feeling it is something to do with the way FP98 links to the external server (which had taken the sites off line).

Anyway, I can't spend any more time on it so I'm closing this question.
Jill.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24136737
thanks for the update - much appreciated!  Danny
0