Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert .pdf to .dwg

Posted on 2009-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
While converting the .pdf to .dwg the texts are not editable.
0
Comment
Question by:Bimal2002
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 24128955
What are you using to convert the files?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 24131383
It all depends what created the PDF as well as the process used to convert back to DWG.

A PDF is a special hybrid file format that allows a mix of both raster and vector information. For instance, if the PDF was created from a scanner, the text is raster based and will likely be unreadable when coming back to DWG unless the conversion utility also can perform an OCR operation on it.

Even if the PDF came from a vacrot based program, it really depends on how the PDF was generated and how it rendered the text when it created the PDF wether it retained any text infrmation or not.

Do you have any information on how the PDF was created?

There's really not a single answer other than "It depends".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bimal2002
ID: 24134824
The problem is that we have some hard copies of drawings. We would like to convert these into soft copy in .dwg format. Hence we scanned the drwaings in .pdf and then tried to convert to .dwg with a convertor. Can you please suggest the right method to do this so that the drawing and the text is editable with proper scale.

0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 24136716
The problem with a pdf from a scan is that this is a raster conversion. The apparent text is only a "picture" of actual text. I am unaware of a pdf raster text converter. Maybe others know of one. There are some scan to AutoCAD softwares that claim to convert raster text to AutoCAD text. I know this does not help much. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bimal2002
ID: 24137153
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 1500 total points
ID: 24144650
With any Raster to Vector conversion and OCR (Object Character Recognition = converting raster text into editable text objects) results can vary widely depending on a number of factors...the original's condition and contrast, the scaner and scan settings, the vecrotization/ocr software as well as the person running the OCR or vectorization.

Your best bet it to have a reputable repro shop or two try a few and see if they can get you the results you need. Often, they outsource this to a larger firm that has the volume to but the heavy duty software that can cost tens of thousands of dollars which may produce better results.

Another option is to look at having them redrawn by hand...either from a lower wage temp/school kid or outsource it overseas where you can find chops charging $100 per sheet or some crazy number like that.

Even another option would be to scan them to a TIF or CALS and buy an addon product from Autodesk called Raster Design. It is used for "hybrid" drawings where they are scanned and attached as an image. You then draw only the new items you need vector and your drawing is a hybrid of raster from the attached image and vector from AutoCAD. Raster Design gives you raster editing tools to vectorize or erase on a line by line basis the attached iamage if you need to make changes. You then draw the changed things in vector.

Raster Design may or may not have some OCR tools that convert raster text to editable text, I'm not sure. I'm sure your local AutoCAD dealer can find out. You don't need a license of all stations either. These Hybrid drawings are simply AutoCAD DWG's with a raster attachment. Raster Design is only needed if you want to edit the reaster image from within AutoCAD.
0