Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send email through button in action script.

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am a beginner in flash. i am trying to send my 5 text field data to one email address. i make a two button. one for clear the field and second for send an email. first button is working fine.please send me the code for sending email function. i am using following code for clear the all text field.

on (release)
{
    _parent.f_name.text = "";
    _parent.l_name.text = "";
    _parent.mail.text = "";
    _parent.address.text = "";
    _parent.zip.text = "";
    _parent.phone.text = "";
    _parent.mess.text = "";
}
0
Comment
Question by:navedj786
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:john_hollings
ID: 24129380
You need to load the form data fields into a LoadVar and then send them to a email script page such as php, asp, cfm etc.  This script page willl actually send the email.  I have provided the script for the button and the script in php.

Hope this helps.
//--------------- FLASH AS2 CODE ------------------//
//When the user clicks submit do the following
send_btn.onRelease = function ()
{
     //Create a new instance of the LoadVars class
     var _loc3 = new LoadVars();
     //If the loading of the form variables is successful to the following
     _loc3.onLoad = function (success)
     {
         if (success)
         {
            //success code here
         }
         //If not then do this
         else
         {
	//handle error code here
         }
      };
      
        var _loc2 = new LoadVars();
        //Load the value of the form fields
        _loc2.fullname = name_txt.text;
        _loc2.email = email_txt.text;
        
        //send the values to a email script
        _loc2.sendAndLoad("location of email script", _loc3, "POST");
};
 
// ------------- PHP EMAIL ACTION PAGE ---------------
<?php
 
$visitor = $_POST['name_txt']; 
$visitormail = $_POST['email_txt']; 
 
$todayis = date("l, F j, Y, g:i a") ;
 
$subject = "Email Subscription Request"; 
 
$message = "your message. \n
Name: $visitor\n
Email: $visitormail \n
Sent: $todayis \n
";
 
$from = "From: $visitormail\r\n";
 
mail("email address", $subject, $message, $from);
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1500 total points
ID: 24147580
if you don't want the backend option you can also use a mailto which will open the users default mail client i.e. outlook

on (release) {
mailto:addy@whereever.com?subject=whatever?body=whatever
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:navedj786
ID: 24234587
Dear,

Thank you for your comment.
i have no idea about php backend.
i am trying to use following code
on (release) {
mailto:addy@whereever.com?subject=whatever?body=whatever
}

Can i use variable value in place of subject,body and other field, if yes then please show me.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24248239
yes you can. exactly as above where whatever is your variable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navedj786
ID: 31569442
Thank you dear, this solution is really helpfull for me becasue i dont have any idea about backend support, thanks again.
0