Solved

where has vista put my outlook express ost file?

Posted on 2009-04-13
6
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
where has vista put my outlook express ost file?
0
Comment
Question by:claghorn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Streams earned 250 total points
ID: 24128881
Do you mean Outlook?

c:\users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

AppData and subfolders are hidden files so you need to enable show hidden files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claghorn
ID: 24128908
I've done this. Not there. No Outlook folder.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 24129054
Hello, I am assuming that you are using Outlook 2007.  Are you able to log onto Outlook?  Hopefully you are able to log in with your account because when you are in Outlook, go to Tools --> (Email Tab) and then look at the bottom of that window and look where your Personal Folders are located.  It will provide you with a "Change Folder" button along with the current path of your PST/OST files.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Simon Streams
ID: 24129058
If you have Outlook 2007 go to the menu "File", "Data File Management".  That will tell you where your data files are held.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 24129064
I forgot to mention that if the above does not work, then you could always do a search for all OST files by putting in *.OST in the search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claghorn
ID: 24129165
I'm sorry its Windows Mail. I guess they changed it from Outlook Express.
C:/Users/(MyName)/AppData/Local/Microsoft/Windows Mail/Local Folders

Apparently, the *.dbx files are non existant in Vista. Each individual message is now saved as a separate .eml file.
0