Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

thanks for quick reply one more thing is it possible to make windows xp machine to work as a file server and can view event log reports....

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
thanks for quick reply one more thing is it possible to make windows xp machine to work as a file server and can view event log reports....
0
Comment
Question by:bajwha007
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 24129031
If you have XP pro, and have the machine on the same domain, and set up the correct folder shares, then technically yes.  Most smaller networks do this, but larger networks rely on Window Server OS.  I am not sure if I understand the second part of your question, but you could view the Event Viewer in Windows XP by going to Start --> Control Panel --> (Switch to Classic View) --> Administrative Tools --> Event Viewer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24129035
If you have an SBS server with enough free hard disk space why would you want to store the files on an XP machine? Store them on the SBS server. There is no advantage to storing them on an XP machine, your just creating more work for yourself.

XP Pro will only allow 10 users to connect to the files simultaneously, this is the difference between a desktop OS and a server OS.

If you need, install additional hard drives in your SBS server, it is the easiest and cheapest solution. File sharing doesnt use much cpu, or memory, the main bottleneck will be network speeds, but this wont be fixed by moving them onto another machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bajwha007
ID: 24129106
Well I am afraid because of virus this is my main server with exchange and some applications. For example, if any user PC is infected by a virus, this virus will then hit our main SBS server as the infected PC accesses the network shared folder on the SBS server. I have MacAfee Virus scan Enterprise Edition but still I am afraid and 2nd important thing is performance of my server, it is not working like before now there is large number of shared folders on the SBS server new about 700GB and the total drive on SBS server is 1TB and total 45 users on my network same time please suggest me a good antivirus network antivirus I am thinking about Trend Micro product Office Scan so please give me advice about Antivirus also. I am totally confused what to do now please help me to find the best solution&


0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24129149
I recommend McAfee Enterprise - which you are apparently already using.  EVERY antivirus vendor will miss things - in general, they can only effectively protect you from viruses they've seen, so if there's a new variant and you get it first, then most likely, nothing you use will work to protect you.

Further, viruses and malware hop across networks with ease nowadays.  They'll attack shares, they'll attack RPC functions and other services.  This is why you must have good protection on MULTIPLE levels - install a UTM device (Unified Threat Management) as an added layer of security.  UPGRADE to SBS 2008 - 2003 requires users have local admin privileges on their systems; 2008 does not.  Running as a standard user will help protect you against infection.  EDUCATE your users about the dangers of opening e-mails that they aren't expecting with file attachments and against using home equipment on your company network.  Purchase and utilize tools like CenterTools DriveLock to prevent unauthorized USB devices - which could be infected - from being connected to your computers.  Make regular backups and - most importantly - REGULARLY TEST YOUR BACKUPS.  Consider using dedicated Exchange antivirus products as yet another line of defense - things like GFI Mail Security and GFI Mail Essentials.

Other products exist, but the ones mentioned above are the ones I have experience with and find best.

If you still want another file server, you can have one - go buy a STANDARD copy of Windows Server and set that up.  It probably won't help much - though it will separate functions and allow you to create a second DC for redundancy - with 45 users, not a bad idea.
0