Solved

Cant mount databases .........to move exchange database location

Posted on 2009-04-13
7
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

We are running exchange 2003 we got a problem i.e. We cant mount the database anymore, The database file priv1.edb has stored in separate drive eg: h:\mdbdata\priv1.edb. the size of the database priv1.edb is 22 GB and priv1.stm is 11GB the drive size becomes full (its 33 GB).

How can i move this database to another drive like i:\mdbdata\priv1.edb.

Immediate help will be highly appriciable.

Thanks in Advance
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:aime14
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24129120
0
 

Author Comment

by:aime14
ID: 24129185
Hi,

Thanks for the quick responce. My question is, if i save my database to new location, can i able to get the old mails in old database?? or i need to merge old database with new one?

Thanks in advance,

Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24129339
Hi,
No you will have to merge. Else, if you have Enterprise edition of Exchange (Refer: http://www.nitingupta.in/blogs/index.php/2008/08/27/exchange-build-numbers-and-release-dates/), then you can create an aditional Database and move some mailboxes to other Database, this way you have 2 databases and mailboxes divided. But if you want to keep all m ailboxes in one database, then you got to merge.
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24129344
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:milikad
ID: 24130229
Hi,
To answer your first query another easy solution is,
Basis your question it seems that you have your edb and stm files at different locations
Manually copy the priv1.edb to i:\mdbdata\  then change the location of database file using adsiedit.msc

1. Start - Run - Adsiedit.msc (you need to install Windows support tools)
2. Expand configuration partition
Configuration -  Services - Microsoft Exchange - Expand Your Organization Name - Administrative Group - First Administrative Group - Servers - Expand yourServer - Information Store - First Storage Group
3. From the right pane - select mailbox store - right click - go to properties
4. Look for attribute "msExchEDBfile" as per your example it will have value such as h:\mdbdata\priv1.edb change it to i:\mdbdata\priv1.edb
5. If you are moving your STM file also to new location - then at the same properties of mailbox store look for attribute "msExchSLVFile" and check and change the location as you need.
Now to answer your next question, that is if you move your files to new location whether you will be able to get your old mails?
Answer is Yes and you don't have to merge.
If you are using Exchange Enterprise edition then your DB size is not the constraint but if you are using Exchane Standard Edition then you need to increase the DB size limit as per following article:
How to increase the Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 18-gigabyte database size limit
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375/
Thanks,
MILIND
0
 

Author Comment

by:aime14
ID: 24136168
Dear,

After chaning the database location, i rebooted the server and works fine but this morning all the exchange services are running, but two databases, priv1 and pub1 cannot be mounted.

we run the command eseutil /mh and its showing the states "Clean Shutdown". Can you please help us, how to mount the data bases?

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
milikad earned 500 total points
ID: 24138119
Hi,
If you see DB files in clean shutdown state and if they still fail to mount, then create one folder called old log and move all the transaction logs (.LOG) and Checkpoint file (.CHK) to this folder and then try to mount the DB files.
If it is still failing to mount the database files then open the application log and copy the errors it is showing here.
Thanks
MILIKAD
0