Solved

Domain joining

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,
We have 5 Adc in different location.All dcs are windows 2003 server.
Each location we have 1500 desktops.For each location we have seperate OU for computers.
Each and every site will have different ou for there computers.
Example .
I am joining a computer to the domain in SITE A,After joining, the computer is siting in
Default computer OU.I will manually move the computer to the appropriate ou.
It is possible to make the computer to go directly to the appropriate OU .
Aprreciate for your help....
Thanks
Jaya


0
Comment
Question by:shankarvetrivel
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 24129131
You can pre-stage the computer object to a spesific OU before joining the computer to your domain.
When your about to join the domain with the computer it will be in the OU you made the object.


SG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24129404
Hi,
A similar question was asked earlier at EE: Refer: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21447462.html
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 31569451
Thanks...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now