Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Yahoo Email Sent items from outlook

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I recently happened to purchase Yahoo Mail plus by paying 20 USD. Although I was able to configure my outlook and download the emails from yahoo server, I am only getting the list from the Inbox folder. I also need to synchronise the emails from my yahoo sent items to my outlook sent items. How is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:sputrevu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24129356
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24130679
Hello sputrevu,

Yahoo Plus gives you POP3 access   POP3 only download emails from Inbox.  Copy the emails from Sent folder to Inbox folder. Then POP3 access should download them. But they will come into Outlook Inbox.  You have to copy them back to Sent Items folder in Outlook.

If you use Gmail, it has free POP3 access.  That free POP3 access will download sent items to Sent folder in Outlook.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24140096
sputrevu, did we answer the question?  Do you have more question?  If we answered the question, why the C grade?  If you have more questions, why not ask them?
0