[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 terminakl server licensing

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've just finished installing a Windows 2008 server standard addition and added the Terminal services role. I point the server to look at my Win 2003 terminal server licensing server and it sees it and accepts it as a valid server. But i still keep getting pop up messaged telling i have 100 or so days left and if the server does not see a licensing server terminal services will stop working.

I couldn't find any docs telling me that i could not use a 2003 licensing server for a 2008 terminal server!!!

Other info ( I have it set for "per user mode")
0
Comment
Question by:rebx
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 375 total points
ID: 24129479
A W2k8 Terminal Server requires a W2k8 TS Licensing server, a W2k8 won't do.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24131802
You must have 2008 Licensing server that have 2008 Terminal Server CALs installed on it for the Clients to access the 2008 TS. Right now you are running in grace time that MS gives you when the time is up you will not be able to access the 2008 TS server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebx
ID: 31569463
A windows 2008 termnial server will not work with a Windows 2003 terminal server licensing server. It has to be a 2008 licensing server.
Found the answer in the application event log. Thanks for the responses.
0