Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Substitute a value for zero in SQL Server

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a list of products, some of which contain a default weight and some of which do not.
I need to create a list where this weight is used as a multiplier. I can't chenge the data as this would cause problmes elsewhere.

What I am looking for is something like COALESCE(BoxWeight, 25) but which would work for a zero value rather that a Null value as is the case for COALESCE

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:grwallace
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bmatumbura
bmatumbura earned 600 total points
ID: 24129281
CASE WHEN BoxWeight = 0 Then 25 ELSE BoxWeight END
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dimitris
Dimitris earned 600 total points
ID: 24129287
use case
for example :

SELECT CASE WHEN ISNULL(BoxWeight,0 ) =0 THEN 25 * something
                       ELSE BoxWeight * something
             END as Result
FROM My_Table
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbenner earned 800 total points
ID: 24129302
Use a CASE expression.

See: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181765(SQL.90).aspx

Example:

SELECT
  ProductName,
  Weight,
  WeightMultiplier = CASE BoxWeight WHEN 0 THEN 25 ELSE BoxWeight
FROM
  Products
0