?
Solved

Autock.exe not found

Posted on 2009-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I boot I get the message that "Autock.exe
Program not found:
Skipping autocheck.
How can the issue be resolved?
0
Comment
Question by:Finestkind
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24129278
Does the system then restart?
If not you probably only need to uninstall a hotfix, if it is also rebooting you might have a problem with a hidden partition on your drive.
See: http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic7746.html
for details
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24129290
The name is autochk.exe, not autock.exe.  Here is a Previosly Answered Question with one possible solution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21463053.html
autochk not found...

Another one with a different answer:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21158763.html
Error message - autochk not found: skipping
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24129292
Hi Finestkind,

Try this link: http://discussions.hardwarecentral.com/showthread.php?t=168485
This link might help you on resolving your issue when booting and getting this error.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24129348
That error message happened to me soon after I installed XP in a triple boot situation using Partition Magic to manage Windows 98, Windows ME, and Windows XP, back around 2003 or 2004.  Can't find my question to give you a link for it -- why doesn't Experts-Exchange give a simple way to allow you to search your own questions? ;0(  But here is another one that a google search found where I referenced it:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23895688.html
Autochk not found - Windows won't start
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24129462
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24129514
Yeah, there it is, MASQUERAID.  Thanks.   I figured it was findable through advanced search in E-E.  But notice I said:

>why doesn't Experts-Exchange give a simple way to allow you to search your own questions? ;0(

Key word is "simple."  Like, for instance, when you go to your own profile and want to search either your own questions or your own answers, there is no search box where you can type in your search query...   ;0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Finestkind
ID: 31569469
The link you provided had one to Kelly's Korner which had a registry patch.  

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/disablecheckdisk.reg


Did the job.

Thanks

Sam
0