Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dashboards in McAfee ePO Console

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi Guys

We are using McAfee ePO 4.0

When I log in via the web browser, there is a selection of reports on the dashboard. Sometimes, these are handy, but a lot of the time they take ages to load up.

Is there any way to disable them?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vishnu Kiran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24141793
Hi,

Please let us know what patch level you have applied for McAfee ePO 4.0.

There was a performance bottleneck when processing a large number of unrelated dashboard requests.
And the performance has been improved to allow many users to view the dashboard in ePolicy Orchestrator 4.0 Patch 3.

Please see the below link:

https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB53887

You could also apply the Patch 4 which is latest.


Regards,
Vishnu.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 24162624
Hey Vishnu, good to see you again

Kam, how many users are you supporting ?

Cheers
Simon
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 24169477
Hi

Prob about 200 altogether?
0