Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange problems

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've got an exchange user that logged into a different computer than she normally uses. It already had an outlook account for her setup as she uses once a month.   When she returned to her computer and opened up her mail everthing in her in box was gone.  I had her check OWA and it appears the same way.  Any suggestion on what may have happend.  Are these messages gone for good.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HelpMePlease777
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 24129412
Hi,
Please make sure that on the other PC, all mails were moved/archived to a local PST by mistake. Search for PST files on the second PC and see if anyone of them have the emails.
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:shahsejal
shahsejal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24129443
Please check if the account on that other computer was configured for POP3 without the check box "Leave a copy of messages on the server" checked on the Advanced tab?
In that case, all the messages could have been downloaded locally on that new client machine and gone from the actual mailbox.
If that is the case, first check the above said checkbox. she would need to take the PST out of that other client machine and import it on the computer configured with Microsoft Exchange (not using POP).
0